Participant Tournament History

1969 Class A Football Playoffs Participants


Lake Co. High School

Tiptonville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 21, 1969 Tennessee Prep L, 6-30
Nov. 17, 1972 South Fulton W, 35-0
Nov. 24, 1972 Sweetwater L, 9-28
Nov. 11, 1977 Memphis Sky View W, 14-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Houston Co. W, 28-0
Nov. 25, 1977 Westmoreland W, 7-5
Dec. 2, 1977 Alcoa L, 7-33
Nov. 10, 1978 Memphis Sky View W, 22-6
Nov. 17, 1978 Mt. Pleasant W, 29-0
Nov. 24, 1978 Goodpasture L, 14-21
Nov. 16, 1979 ECS W, 20-14
Nov. 23, 1979 South Fulton W, 30-20
Nov. 30, 1979 Lewis Co. W, 14-0
Dec. 7, 1979 Alcoa L, 9-13
Nov. 14, 1980 Memphis Sky View W, 28-0
Nov. 21, 1980 McKenzie W, 20-7
Nov. 28, 1980 Goodpasture W, 7-3
Dec. 5, 1980 Meigs Co. W, 20-6
Nov. 11, 1983 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 31-7
Nov. 18, 1983 ECS L, 6-12
Nov. 16, 1984 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 39-20
Nov. 23, 1984 ECS L, 2-7
Nov. 8, 1985 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 54-7
Nov. 15, 1985 Memphis Westside W, 24-0
Nov. 22, 1985 Spring Hill W, 20-0
Nov. 29, 1985 Adamsville W, 27-6
Dec. 7, 1985 South Pittsburg W, 20-12
Nov. 7, 1986 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 6-13
Nov. 4, 1988 Dresden W, 40-0
Nov. 11, 1988 Bishop Byrne L, 6-10
Nov. 10, 1989 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 12-28
Nov. 15, 1991 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 6-9
Nov. 13, 1992 Dresden L, 18-30
Nov. 12, 1993 FACS W, 28-0
Nov. 19, 1993 Jo Byrns W, 26-0
Nov. 26, 1993 USJ L, 6-18
Nov. 11, 1994 St. Benedict W, 42-3
Nov. 18, 1994 East Robertson W, 14-0
Nov. 25, 1994 Wayne Co. W, 27-12
Dec. 2, 1994 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 35-14
Dec. 9, 1994 South Pittsburg L, 7-14 Results
Nov. 3, 1995 USJ W, 34-7
Nov. 10, 1995 East Robertson W, 25-0
Nov. 17, 1995 Moore Co. W, 21-20
Nov. 24, 1995 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 8-39
Nov. 8, 1996 Memphis Westside W, 27-20
Nov. 15, 1996 McEwen W, 35-22
Nov. 22, 1996 St. Benedict L, 6-21
Nov. 7, 1997 USJ L, 27-55
Nov. 6, 1998 Jackson Christian L, 0-32
Nov. 5, 1999 USJ L, 21-36
Nov. 3, 2000 Hollow Rock-Bruceton L, 6-46
Nov. 2, 2001 USJ L, 0-41
Nov. 5, 2004 Fayette Academy L, 24-36
Nov. 4, 2005 Fayette Academy L, 14-53
Nov. 3, 2006 Fayette Academy W, 14-12
Nov. 10, 2006 Trinity Christian W, 32-27
Nov. 17, 2006 Jackson Christian L, 22-26
Nov. 7, 2008 Fayette Academy W, 32-28
Nov. 14, 2008 Gleason W, 42-40
Nov. 21, 2008 McKenzie L, 0-53
Nov. 6, 2009 West Carroll W, 33-26
Nov. 13, 2009 Huntingdon L, 7-53
Nov. 12, 2010 Huntingdon W, 50-49
Nov. 19, 2010 Perry Co. L, 6-46
Nov. 11, 2011 Union City L, 33-42
Nov. 2, 2012 Huntingdon L, 15-50
Nov. 8, 2013 Humboldt L, 14-36
Nov. 7, 2014 South Fulton W, 38-24
Nov. 14, 2014 Hollow Rock-Bruceton W, 36-27
Nov. 21, 2014 Union City L, 6-56
Nov. 3, 2017 Freedom Prep W, 44-0
Nov. 10, 2017 Westwood W, 33-18
Nov. 17, 2017 Hillcrest W, 35-6
Nov. 24, 2017 Cornersville L, 0-7
Nov. 2, 2018 Westwood W, 60-14
Nov. 9, 2018 West Carroll W, 48-0
Nov. 16, 2018 Freedom Prep W, 52-33
Nov. 23, 2018 Cornersville L, 8-21
Nov. 8, 2019 Booker T. Washington W, 50-20
Nov. 15, 2019 MASE W, 56-0
Nov. 22, 2019 West Carroll W, 46-0
Nov. 29, 2019 Huntingdon W, 30-20
Dec. 6, 2019 Greenback W, 38-23 Results
Nov. 13, 2020 Dresden W, 26-14
Nov. 20, 2020 West Carroll W, 42-8
Nov. 27, 2020 Fayetteville L, 24-38
Nov. 5, 2021 Bluff City W, 66-8
Nov. 12, 2021 Humboldt W, 32-18
Nov. 19, 2021 Peabody L, 18-40

Oneida High School

Oneida, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 21, 1969 South Pittsburg L, 6-28
Nov. 20, 1970 Tennessee Prep L, 0-28
Nov. 19, 1971 Sweetwater L, 8-34
Nov. 12, 1982 Hampton W, 24-6
Nov. 19, 1982 Sweetwater L, 0-19
Nov. 11, 1983 Gatlinburg-Pittman L, 14-24
Nov. 8, 1985 Unaka W, 31-0
Nov. 15, 1985 South Pittsburg L, 8-28
Nov. 7, 1986 TSD W, 42-0
Nov. 14, 1986 South Pittsburg L, 6-20
Nov. 6, 1987 Cloudland L, 12-14
Nov. 4, 1988 Cloudland L, 3-7
Nov. 10, 1989 Cloudland W, 24-0
Nov. 17, 1989 South Pittsburg W, 22-16
Nov. 24, 1989 Westmoreland W, 10-7
Dec. 1, 1989 DCA L, 12-14
Nov. 9, 1990 Cloudland W, 15-0
Nov. 16, 1990 Knoxville Webb L, 0-33
Nov. 15, 1991 Cloudland W, 28-6
Nov. 22, 1991 Greenback L, 7-13
Nov. 13, 1992 North Greene W, 55-7
Nov. 20, 1992 Copper Basin W, 44-0
Nov. 27, 1992 Trousdale Co. W, 17-8
Dec. 4, 1992 Greenback W, 17-12
Dec. 12, 1992 BGA W, 13-10 Results
Nov. 12, 1993 Hampton W, 27-0
Nov. 19, 1993 Sequatchie Co. L, 0-35
Nov. 11, 1994 Hampton W, 35-12
Nov. 18, 1994 Sequatchie Co. W, 23-12
Nov. 25, 1994 Tellico Plains W, 28-14
Dec. 2, 1994 Harriman L, 0-24
Nov. 7, 1997 Copper Basin W, 61-6
Nov. 14, 1997 Greenback W, 21-7
Nov. 21, 1997 South Pittsburg W, 34-7
Nov. 28, 1997 Trousdale Co. L, 7-48
Nov. 6, 1998 Charleston W, 20-19
Nov. 13, 1998 Boyd Buchanan L, 20-28
Nov. 5, 1999 Copper Basin W, 27-6
Nov. 12, 1999 Boyd Buchanan L, 10-14
Nov. 3, 2000 Charleston L, 7-28
Nov. 2, 2001 Jellico W, 48-6
Nov. 9, 2001 Midway L, 0-42
Nov. 8, 2002 Jellico W, 7-0
Nov. 15, 2002 Greenback L, 7-25
Nov. 7, 2003 North Greene W, 49-12
Nov. 14, 2003 Greenback L, 7-34
Nov. 5, 2004 Cloudland W, 23-0
Nov. 12, 2004 Greenback L, 6-35
Nov. 3, 2006 Hampton L, 2-27
Nov. 9, 2007 Unaka W, 27-0
Nov. 16, 2007 Hampton L, 3-17
Nov. 7, 2008 Cloudland W, 41-18
Nov. 14, 2008 Midway W, 38-0
Nov. 21, 2008 Greenback W, 50-21
Nov. 28, 2008 Trousdale Co. L, 10-23
Nov. 13, 2009 Rockwood L, 14-21
Nov. 4, 2011 Cosby W, 45-6
Nov. 11, 2011 Hampton W, 20-16
Nov. 18, 2011 Oliver Springs L, 10-20
Nov. 9, 2012 Boyd Buchanan L, 6-21
Nov. 8, 2013 Tellico Plains W, 17-7
Nov. 15, 2013 Knoxville Grace L, 27-47
Nov. 14, 2014 Rockwood W, 21-7
Nov. 21, 2014 Knoxville Grace L, 3-35
Nov. 5, 2015 Oakdale W, 31-6
Nov. 13, 2015 Greenback L, 19-24
Nov. 4, 2016 Oakdale W, 34-6
Nov. 11, 2016 Greenback L, 7-49
Nov. 3, 2017 Happy Valley L, 0-22
Nov. 2, 2018 Happy Valley W, 23-7
Nov. 9, 2018 South Greene L, 21-23
Nov. 8, 2019 Sullivan North W, 35-0
Nov. 15, 2019 Hampton W, 14-12
Nov. 22, 2019 Meigs Co. L, 21-49
Nov. 6, 2020 Hampton L, 14-28
Nov. 5, 2021 Cumberland Gap W, 33-6
Nov. 12, 2021 South Greene W, 35-21
Nov. 19, 2021 Hampton L, 7-30

South Pittsburg High School

South Pittsburg, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 21, 1969 Oneida W, 28-6
Nov. 28, 1969 Tennessee Prep W, 26-6
Nov. 22, 1974 Sweetwater W, 26-23
Nov. 29, 1974 Walland W, 16-6
Dec. 6, 1974 Brentwood Academy L, 7-38
Nov. 12, 1976 Rockwood L, 10-35
Nov. 11, 1977 Whitwell W, 21-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Meigs Co. W, 14-6
Nov. 25, 1977 Alcoa L, 0-17
Nov. 8, 1985 Greenback W, 48-12
Nov. 15, 1985 Oneida W, 28-8
Nov. 22, 1985 Ezell-Harding W, 27-6
Nov. 29, 1985 Celina W, 35-0
Dec. 7, 1985 Lake Co. L, 12-20
Nov. 7, 1986 Midway W, 37-6
Nov. 14, 1986 Oneida W, 20-6
Nov. 21, 1986 Gordonsville W, 27-13
Nov. 28, 1986 Westmoreland W, 21-7
Dec. 3, 1986 Spring Hill L, 20-21 Results
Nov. 6, 1987 Midway W, 27-21
Nov. 13, 1987 Cloudland W, 28-0
Nov. 20, 1987 Gordonsville L, 0-36
Nov. 10, 1989 Midway W, 30-22
Nov. 17, 1989 Oneida L, 16-22
Nov. 9, 1990 Greenback L, 7-16
Nov. 15, 1991 Greenback L, 8-35
Nov. 13, 1992 Greenback L, 12-42
Nov. 19, 1993 DCA W, 28-14
Nov. 26, 1993 Gordonsville W, 14-0
Dec. 3, 1993 Trousdale Co. L, 14-16
Nov. 11, 1994 Unaka W, 54-6
Nov. 18, 1994 DCA W, 32-10
Nov. 25, 1994 Coalfield W, 63-6
Dec. 2, 1994 Trousdale Co. W, 35-23
Dec. 9, 1994 Lake Co. W, 14-7 Results
Nov. 3, 1995 Sunbright W, 64-0
Nov. 10, 1995 DCA W, 14-7
Nov. 17, 1995 FRA W, 34-13
Nov. 24, 1995 BGA L, 15-17
Nov. 8, 1996 Oakdale W, 45-12
Nov. 15, 1996 DCA L, 6-27
Nov. 7, 1997 Sunbright W, 22-12
Nov. 14, 1997 Coalfield W, 24-0
Nov. 21, 1997 Oneida L, 7-34
Nov. 6, 1998 Sunbright W, 56-6
Nov. 13, 1998 Coalfield W, 49-6
Nov. 20, 1998 Boyd Buchanan W, 34-10
Nov. 27, 1998 Trousdale Co. L, 32-42
Nov. 5, 1999 Sunbright W, 76-10
Nov. 12, 1999 Charleston W, 52-7
Nov. 19, 1999 Boyd Buchanan W, 35-21
Nov. 26, 1999 Trousdale Co. W, 37-21
Dec. 3, 1999 Moore Co. W, 42-13 Results
Nov. 2, 2001 Friendship Christian W, 30-27
Nov. 9, 2001 Whitwell W, 21-7
Nov. 16, 2001 Gordonsville W, 21-6
Nov. 23, 2001 Cloudland L, 6-44
Nov. 8, 2002 Monterey W, 47-0
Nov. 15, 2002 Gordonsville L, 14-21
Nov. 7, 2003 Watertown W, 61-0
Nov. 14, 2003 Gordonsville W, 52-6
Nov. 21, 2003 Boyd Buchanan L, 7-20
Nov. 5, 2004 Gordonsville L, 12-27
Nov. 4, 2005 Watertown W, 40-12
Nov. 11, 2005 Friendship Christian L, 13-14
Nov. 3, 2006 Gordonsville L, 7-41
Nov. 9, 2007 Trousdale Co. W, 32-16
Nov. 16, 2007 Friendship Christian W, 49-7
Nov. 23, 2007 Gordonsville W, 33-13
Nov. 30, 2007 Hampton W, 42-28
Dec. 7, 2007 McKenzie W, 52-20 Results
Nov. 7, 2008 Clay Co. W, 41-6
Nov. 14, 2008 Friendship Christian W, 28-12
Nov. 21, 2008 Trousdale Co. L, 6-13
Nov. 13, 2009 Eagleville W, 50-0
Nov. 20, 2009 Gordonsville W, 46-7
Nov. 27, 2009 Knoxville Grace W, 57-13
Dec. 4, 2009 Union City L, 29-31 Results
Nov. 12, 2010 Moore Co. W, 49-14
Nov. 19, 2010 Gordonsville W, 32-21
Nov. 26, 2010 Coalfield W, 54-6
Dec. 3, 2010 Jo Byrns W, 41-6 Results
Nov. 4, 2011 Chattanooga Grace W, 56-13
Nov. 11, 2011 Greenback W, 28-17
Nov. 18, 2011 Coalfield W, 36-6
Nov. 25, 2011 Gordonsville W, 32-14
Dec. 2, 2011 Wayne Co. L, 14-27 Results
Nov. 2, 2012 Columbia Academy W, 76-21
Nov. 9, 2012 Gordonsville L, 13-14
Nov. 15, 2013 Moore Co. W, 40-21
Nov. 22, 2013 Fayetteville W, 49-0
Nov. 29, 2013 Coalfield W, 43-22
Dec. 6, 2013 Union City L, 14-23 Results
Nov. 7, 2014 Clay Co. W, 36-34
Nov. 14, 2014 Copper Basin L, 15-22
Nov. 5, 2015 Mt. Pleasant W, 56-18
Nov. 13, 2015 Fayetteville W, 55-23
Nov. 20, 2015 Columbia Academy L, 28-56
Nov. 4, 2016 Cornersville W, 62-12
Nov. 11, 2016 Fayetteville W, 42-0
Nov. 18, 2016 Columbia Academy W, 56-20
Nov. 25, 2016 Greenback L, 27-42
Nov. 3, 2017 Monterey W, 41-0
Nov. 10, 2017 Jo Byrns W, 42-0
Nov. 17, 2017 Whitwell W, 33-7
Nov. 24, 2017 Greenback L, 21-31
Nov. 2, 2018 Monterey W, 53-15
Nov. 9, 2018 Gordonsville W, 27-14
Nov. 16, 2018 Whitwell L, 28-34
Nov. 8, 2019 Jo Byrns W, 48-7
Nov. 15, 2019 Clay Co. W, 57-13
Nov. 22, 2019 Gordonsville W, 40-0
Nov. 29, 2019 Greenback L, 26-27
Nov. 6, 2020 Jo Byrns W, 52-0
Nov. 13, 2020 Monterey W, 43-14
Nov. 20, 2020 Gordonsville W, 37-7
Nov. 27, 2020 Coalfield W, 42-0
Dec. 4, 2020 Fayetteville L, 14-20 Results
Nov. 5, 2021 Red Boiling Springs W, 56-0
Nov. 12, 2021 Clay Co. W, 45-7
Nov. 19, 2021 Gordonsville W, 44-14
Nov. 26, 2021 Cloudland W, 30-22
Dec. 3, 2021 McKenzie W, 24-21 Results

Tennessee Preparatory School

Nashville, TN

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 21, 1969 Lake Co. W, 30-6
Nov. 28, 1969 South Pittsburg L, 6-26
Nov. 20, 1970 Oneida W, 28-0
Nov. 27, 1970 Sweetwater W, 34-0
ADS BY GOOGLE