2002 Division I 189 lb Wrestling Championship

February 14 - February 16, 2002  ·  McKenzie Arena - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 14 Breck Still (12) 14, Michael Maupin (11) 8
Thursday Feb 14 Russell Brown (12) , Walter Bryant (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Stewart Schay (11) , Josh Jennings (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Tim Freel (11) , Daniel Williams (11)
Thursday Feb 14 Jermario Gordon (12) 10, Scott Rockwell (12) 9
Thursday Feb 14 Josh St. Cyr (11) , Leavy Davis (11)
Thursday Feb 14 Wiley Drinnon (11) , Patrick Bolton (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Tim Gunther (12) , James Beach (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Gerrett Cook (11) , Aaron Spencer (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Tommy Bradley (11) , Sven Romberg (11)
Thursday Feb 14 Chad Barnes (12) , Jake Boswell (12)
Thursday Feb 14 Kevin Givens (12) , Uri Hansen (9)
Thursday Feb 14 Stephen Shepherd (12) 3, Jacob Blystone (10) 1
Thursday Feb 14 Javian Harlan (12) 11, Desmond Smith (12) 10
Thursday Feb 14 Adam Hays (12) 18, Nic Martinez (11) 1
Thursday Feb 14 Matt Graham (12) , Shawn Tyrell (11)
Friday Feb 15 Bryant , Still
Friday Feb 15 Freel , Jennings
Friday Feb 15 Davis 2, Gordon 1
Friday Feb 15 Bolton 14, Beach 9
Friday Feb 15 Spencer 9, Rombert 4
Friday Feb 15 Givens 9, Barnes 1
Friday Feb 15 Harlan , Shepherd
Friday Feb 15 Graham 6, Hays 0
Friday Feb 15 Maupin 3, Bryant 2
Friday Feb 15 Gordon , St. Cyr
Friday Feb 15 Romberg , Cook
Friday Feb 15 Hays , Tyrell
Friday Feb 15 Freel , Still
Friday Feb 15 Davis 11, Bolton 9
Friday Feb 15 Spencer 5, Givens 3
Friday Feb 15 Graham 9, Shephert 0
Friday Feb 15 Freel 18, Maupin 2
Friday Feb 15 Bolton 9, St. Cyr 3
Friday Feb 15 Givens 6, Romberg 0
Friday Feb 15 Hays , Shepherd
Friday Feb 15 Davis , Still
Friday Feb 15 Graham 12, Spencer 4
Friday Feb 15 Freel 5, Bolton 2
Friday Feb 15 Shepherd , Givens
Saturday Feb 16 Freel 3, Spencer 1
Saturday Feb 16 Davis 11, Shepherd 4
Saturday Feb 16 Stephen Shepherd , Aaron Spencer
Saturday Feb 16 Tim Freel 8, Leavy Davis 5
Saturday Feb 16 Matt Graham 4, Breck Still 2

Participating Schools

Bearden
Blackman
Bolton
Bradley Central
Centennial
Clarksville Northeast
Cookeville
Cumberland Co.
Dickson Co.
East Ridge
Greeneville
Grundy Co.
Hillsboro
Hixson
Houston
Jefferson Co.
Karns
Kenwood
LaVergne
Maplewood
Maryville
McGavock
Morristown East
Rhea Co.
Ridgeway
Science Hill
Smyrna
Soddy-Daisy
Sycamore
Westside High School
Whites Creek
William Blount

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE