2000 Division I 140 lb Wrestling Championship

February 17 - February 19, 2000  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 17 Forrest Myers (9) , Matt McCarty (12)
Thursday Feb 17 Antonio Burton (10) , Jason Bush (12)
Thursday Feb 17 Tony York (11) , Josh Michael (12)
Thursday Feb 17 Joey Chiolo (12) , Tim Lambert (12)
Thursday Feb 17 Jason Vance (12) 16, Chris Fort (12) 5
Thursday Feb 17 Justin Davis (11) , Brian Gilday (11)
Thursday Feb 17 Moose Smith , Glenn Giro (11)
Thursday Feb 17 Daniel Conner (12) 8, Matt Prowse (11) 7
Thursday Feb 17 Tim Hurt (12) 18, Jon Duckworth (11) 5
Thursday Feb 17 James Austin (11) 18, Diamond Armstrong (11) 16
Thursday Feb 17 Sasha Chuprina (9) 10, David Perillo (9) 1
Thursday Feb 17 Chris Sponcia (12) 11, Joey Jeffers (9) 2
Thursday Feb 17 Anthony Troxel (12) 13, Doug Cossey (10) 1
Thursday Feb 17 Adam Powell (10) 10, Richie Winstead (12) 8
Thursday Feb 17 Ron Vecchione (12) 5, Johnathan Morrow (9) 0
Thursday Feb 17 Lee Hyden (12) , Joe Herron (11)
Friday Feb 18 Bush , McCarty
Friday Feb 18 Chiolo , Michael
Friday Feb 18 Vance 8, Gilday 6
Friday Feb 18 Smith 13, Conner 3
Friday Feb 18 Hurt 12, Austin 3
Friday Feb 18 Sponcia , Chuprina
Friday Feb 18 Powell 6, Troxel 5
Friday Feb 18 Vecchione 7, Hyden 4
Friday Feb 18 Bush , Myers
Friday Feb 18 Gilday , Fort
Friday Feb 18 Duckworth 7, Austin 5
Friday Feb 18 Hyden , Morrow
Friday Feb 18 McCarty 15, Chiolo 5
Friday Feb 18 Vance 5, Smith 4
Friday Feb 18 Hurt 11, Chuprina 3
Friday Feb 18 Vecchione 8, Powell 4
Friday Feb 18 Chiolo 4, Bush 3
Friday Feb 18 Fort 7, Smith 2
Friday Feb 18 Chuprina , Duckworth
Friday Feb 18 Hyden , Powell
Friday Feb 18 Vance , McCarty
Friday Feb 18 Hurt 5, Vecchione 1
Friday Feb 18 Chiolo 17, Fort 7
Friday Feb 18 Hyden 8, Chuprina 3
Saturday Feb 19 Vecchione 5, Chiolo 2
Saturday Feb 19 Hyden 5, Vance 1
Saturday Feb 19 Jason Vance 6, Joey Chiolo 4
Saturday Feb 19 Lee Hyden 3, Ron Vecchione 1
Saturday Feb 19 Tim Hurt , Matt McCarty

Participating Schools

Bradley Central
Centennial
Clarksville
Clarksville Northeast
Clarksville Northwest
Cleveland
Collierville
Cookeville
Cumberland Co.
Daniel Boone
David Crockett
East Ridge
Glencliff
Greeneville
Hixson
Houston
Karns
Kenwood
Knoxville Central
Knoxville West
McGavock
Millington
Morristown West
Nashville Overton
Oakland
Ooltewah
Riverdale
Sevier Co.
Soddy-Daisy
Stratford
Warren Co.
Westside High School

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE