1998 Division I 160 lb Wrestling Championship

February 19 - February 21, 1998  ·  Maclellan Gymnasium - University of Tennessee - Chattanooga, TN

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Feb 19 Craig Johnson (12) 22, Trevor Finch (10) 6
Thursday Feb 19 Derrick Esmond (10) , Jim Goings (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Ricky Hess (12) 6, Ben Bohannon (10) 3
Thursday Feb 19 Adam Hughes (12) , Ray Gordy (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Eric Hicklin (11) 19, Phillip Russell (11) 5
Thursday Feb 19 Jonathan Totherow (9) , Jarden Thorton
Thursday Feb 19 Dan Sanders (11) , Clyde Clemons (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Robby Massengale (11) , Eric Witick (10)
Thursday Feb 19 Robert McLean (11) , Quantal Langford (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Justin Romano (10) , Buddy Arnold (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Neal Joyner (11) 7, Chris Hodge (12) 1
Thursday Feb 19 Kevin Whitelaw (12) , Josh Hooper (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Ricky Jarrell (11) , Jacob Savage (12)
Thursday Feb 19 Jeff Clark (11) 9, Jason Smith (12) 7
Thursday Feb 19 J.R. McCarroll (12) , Matt Holcomb (11)
Thursday Feb 19 Patrick Sanders (12) , Ben King (9)
Friday Feb 20 Goings , Johnson
Friday Feb 20 Hess 9, Hughes 1
Friday Feb 20 Thorton 5, Hicklin 4
Friday Feb 20 Clemons 9, Massengale 7
Friday Feb 20 Arnold , Langford
Friday Feb 20 White 10, Joyner 8
Friday Feb 20 Clark , Savage
Friday Feb 20 Sanders , Holcomb
Friday Feb 20 Goings , Finch
Friday Feb 20 Massengale , Sanders
Friday Feb 20 Arnold , McLean
Friday Feb 20 Holcomb , King
Friday Feb 20 Johnson 18, Hess 3
Friday Feb 20 Clemons 5, Thorton 4
Friday Feb 20 Whitelaw , Langford
Friday Feb 20 Sanders 19, Clark 6
Friday Feb 20 Hess 4, Goings 2
Friday Feb 20 Massengale 11, Thorton 3
Friday Feb 20 Whitelaw , Arnold
Friday Feb 20 Holcomb , Clark
Friday Feb 20 Clemons , Johnson
Friday Feb 20 Langford 16, Sanders 12
Friday Feb 20 Hess 7, Massengale 6
Friday Feb 20 Whitelaw 15, Holcomb 11
Saturday Feb 21 Sanders , Hess
Saturday Feb 21 Whitelaw , Clemons
Saturday Feb 21 Clyde Clemmons 19, Ricky Hess 3
Saturday Feb 21 Kevin Whitelaw , Patrick Sanders
Saturday Feb 21 Craig Johnson 18, Quantal Langford 11

Participating Schools

Bradley Central
Centennial
Chattanooga Central
Clarksville
Cleveland
Collierville
Cumberland Co.
Daniel Boone
Dickson Co.
East Ridge
Franklin
Germantown
Glencliff
Hendersonville
Hixson
Houston
Kirby
Lipscomb Academy
Marion Co.
Maryville
Morristown East
Nashville Overton
Oakland
Sevier Co.
Seymour
Soddy-Daisy
Springfield
Stratford
Sullivan East
Tennessee High
Warren Co.
William Blount

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE