2018 Class AAA 285 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 15 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 2:22
 James Howard, East Hamilton
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:25
 Jackson Riley, Oakland
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 1:18
 Jacob Coppenger, Heritage
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 0:36
 Brenton Salyers, Dobyns Bennett
 Michael Kramer, Wilson Central
Fall 2:19
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
Michael Kramer  
STATE CHAMPION
6
 Jackson Riley, Oakland
Dec
3
 Derrick Debusk, Knoxville Central
 Kerry (Kip) Frankland, Houston
Fall 0:42
 Patrick Guider, Hunters Lane
 Kerry (Kip) Frankland, Houston
Fall 3:44
 Jacob Coppenger, Heritage
 Jacob Coppenger, Heritage
Fall 0:36
 Dwight Christian, Volunteer
12
 Courshon Jackson, Beech
Dec
9
 Addison Roberts, Soddy-Daisy
 Courshon Jackson, Beech
Fall 1:40
 Jamil Hughes, Blackman
1
 Jamil Hughes, Blackman
Dec
3
 Brenton Salyers, Dobyns Bennett
 Jamil Hughes, Blackman
Fall 1:41
 Brandon Elkins, Knoxville Halls
 Daniel Vaughan, Page
Fall 2:00
 John Worley, Arlington
2
 Daniel Vaughan, Page
Dec
3
 Brenton Salyers, Dobyns Bennett
 Brenton Salyers, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 0:37
 Dawson Hardesty, Hardin Valley
 Christopher Keller, Independence
Fall 0:46
 Zeb Calhoun, Clinton
2
 Christopher Keller, Independence
TB-1
3
 Brenden Hooker, Walker Valley
2
 Brenden Hooker, Walker Valley
Dec
3
 Cameron Oliver, Bartlett
1
 Cameron Oliver, Bartlett
Dec
2
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
8
 Brenden Hooker, Walker Valley
Dec
6
 Taylor Thomas, Jefferson Co.
 Nathan Thacker, Kenwood
Fall 1:41
 Nick Law, Bearden
 Nathan Thacker, Kenwood
SV-1 5-3
 Cameron Oliver, Bartlett
4
 Cameron Oliver, Bartlett
Dec
3
 Austin McBee, Shelbyville
 Thomas Roberts, Anderson Co.
Fall 3:00
 Nathan Lee, Cane Ridge
 Thomas Roberts, Anderson Co.
Fall 1:57
 Jesse Cross, Science Hill
 Thomas Roberts, Anderson Co.
SV-1 4-2
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
 Jesse Cross, Science Hill
For.
 Titus Swafford, Cleveland
 Logan McMillan, Rossview
Fall 2:35
 Cedric Little, Stone Memorial
3
 Logan McMillan, Rossview
TF-1.5 0:00
18
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
 Luke Champion, Tullahoma
Fall 0:36
 Matthew Bedford, Cordova

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 285 lb Championship)


7
 James Howard
Dec
3
 Derrick Debusk
 James Howard
Fall 2:47
 Logan McMillan
 James Howard
Fall 0:44
 Jesse Cross
 
 
 Jesse Cross
Fall 0:52
 Patrick Guider
2
 James Howard
Dec
0
 Jamil Hughes
5
 James Howard
Dec
6
 Jacob Coppenger
 Patrick Guider
Fall 1:21
 Dwight Christian
 Brandon Elkins
Fall 0:08
 Addison Roberts
 Brandon Elkins
Fall 4:19
 Nathan Thacker
2
 Brandon Elkins
Dec
4
 Christopher Keller
5
 Jacob Coppenger
Dec
0
 Christopher Keller
3
 Jacob Coppenger
Dec
5
 Cameron Oliver
2
 Cameron Oliver
Dec
1
 Thomas Roberts
Cameron Oliver  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
 Christopher Keller
Fall 0:43
 John Worley



 John Worley
Fall 2:15
 Dawson Hardesty
 Taylor Thomas
Fall 2:33
 Zeb Calhoun
10
 Taylor Thomas
MD
2
 Daniel Vaughan
2
 Taylor Thomas
Dec
3
 Courshon Jackson
 
 
 Courshon Jackson
Fall 3:54
 Austin McBee
 Courshon Jackson
Fall 1:00
 Thomas Roberts
5
 James Howard
Dec
6
 Jacob Coppenger
 Brenton Salyers
Fall 2:31
 Thomas Roberts
 Austin McBee
Fall 1:51
 Nick Law
 Nathan Lee
For.
 Titus Swafford
 Nathan Lee
Fall 2:57
 Kerry (Kip) Frankland
 Kerry (Kip) Frankland
Fall 1:36
 Matthew Bedford
 Brenden Hooker
Fall 1:48
 Kerry (Kip) Frankland
 Jacob Coppenger
For.
 Brenton Salyers
Jacob Coppenger  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Jackson Riley
Fall 2:16
 Matthew Bedford
 Matthew Bedford
Fall 1:09
 Cedric Little

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Michael Kramer (Wilson Central, 11) - 2nd @ 285, 2017; 4th @ 285, 2016
Christopher Keller (Independence, 12) - 6th @ 285, 2017
Nate Thacker (Kenwood, 12) - 4th @ 285, 2017
Titus Swafford (Cleveland, 11) - 3rd @ 285, 2017
Luke Champion (Tullahoma, 12) - 5th @ 285, 2017

ADS BY GOOGLE