2018 Class AAA 220 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 15 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Fall 0:26
 Matthew Murphy, Anderson Co.
6
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Dec
3
 Curtis Pinkston, Jefferson Co.
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Fall 3:46
 Wilson Benefield, Cleveland
8
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Dec
1
 Skylar Coffey, Brentwood
4
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
Dec
6
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
Ty Boeck  
STATE CHAMPION
 Curtis Pinkston, Jefferson Co.
Fall 1:58
 Noah Schwartz, Centennial
2
 Wilson Benefield, Cleveland
TB-1
1
 Andrew Arias, Rossview
4
 Wilson Benefield, Cleveland
TB-1
3
 Akil Hicks, Tullahoma
 Akil Hicks, Tullahoma
SV-1 5-3
 Zach Phillips, Bartlett
 Luke Harp, Knoxville Halls
Fall 0:49
 Alec Bindner, Knoxville Catholic
 Luke Harp, Knoxville Halls
Fall 3:45
 Skylar Coffey, Brentwood
 Skylar Coffey, Brentwood
Fall 0:55
 Branson Boone, Oakland
 Skylar Coffey, Brentwood
Fall 3:16
 Dane Dykes, Volunteer
 Ryan Hirsch, Mt. Juliet
Fall 0:57
 Kevin Gentry, Bradley Central
1
 Ryan Hirsch, Mt. Juliet
Dec
3
 Branson Boone, Oakland
 Branson Boone, Oakland
Fall 0:28
 Tyler Adams, Munford
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 0:48
 Randall Whisman, Dobyns Bennett
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 1:07
 Trevor Linderman, Clinton
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 2:56
 Kolin Miller, Wilson Central
5
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
2
 Jamal Miller, McGavock
11
 Trevor Linderman, Clinton
Dec
5
 Bowdy Boyce, Blackman
 Keenan Sloan, Hardin Valley
Fall 0:35
 Terio Allen, Kingsbury
 Keenan Sloan, Hardin Valley
Fall 0:59
 Kolin Miller, Wilson Central
 Kolin Miller, Wilson Central
Fall 0:49
 Jacquez Boyd, Cane Ridge
5
 Denzel Medina, Science Hill
Dec
2
 Garrett Smith, Rhea Co.
7
 Denzel Medina, Science Hill
Dec
2
 Tyrese Tory, South Doyle
2
 Denzel Medina, Science Hill
TB-1
5
 Jamal Miller, McGavock
 Tyrese Tory, South Doyle
Fall 4:44
 Hector Feleciono- Torres, LaVergne
 Jared Dawson, Collierville
Fall 1:02
 Jody Phipps, Stone Memorial
 Jared Dawson, Collierville
Fall 2:57
 Jamal Miller, McGavock
 Jamal Miller, McGavock
Fall 1:35
 Ulises Miranda-Garcia, Hendersonville

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 220 lb Championship)


 Noah Schwartz
Fall 2:38
 Matthew Murphy
 Noah Schwartz
Fall 2:16
 Jared Dawson
3
 Jared Dawson
Dec
4
 Andrew Arias
 
 
3
 Tyrese Tory
Dec
7
 Andrew Arias
2
 Andrew Arias
Dec
3
 Branson Boone
6
 Branson Boone
Dec
2
 Wilson Benefield
19
 Andrew Arias
MD
7
 Zach Phillips
 Dane Dykes
Fall 0:49
 Alec Bindner
9
 Dane Dykes
Dec
16
 Keenan Sloan
2
 Keenan Sloan
Dec
5
 Kevin Gentry
6
 Wilson Benefield
Dec
2
 Kevin Gentry
4
 Branson Boone
MD
13
 Jamal Miller
4
 Jamal Miller
Dec
7
 Denzel Medina
Denzel Medina  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
2
 Trevor Linderman
MD
16
 Kevin Gentry



 Kevin Gentry
Fall 0:14
 Tyler Adams
12
 Bowdy Boyce
MD
2
 Randall Whisman
4
 Bowdy Boyce
Dec
1
 Ryan Hirsch
9
 Bowdy Boyce
MD
1
 Luke Harp
 
 
 Luke Harp
Fall 2:13
 Terio Allen
 Bowdy Boyce
Fall 1:52
 Denzel Medina
6
 Branson Boone
Dec
2
 Wilson Benefield
2
 Skylar Coffey
Dec
4
 Denzel Medina
 Terio Allen
Fall 2:22
 Jacquez Boyd
 Garrett Smith
Fall 1:12
 Hector Feleciono- Torres
11
 Garrett Smith
Dec
5
 Akil Hicks
 Garrett Smith
Fall 4:41
 Curtis Pinkston
0
 Kolin Miller
Dec
5
 Curtis Pinkston
3
 Branson Boone
Dec
2
 Skylar Coffey
Branson Boone  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Curtis Pinkston
Fall 1:47
 Ulises Miranda-Garcia
 Ulises Miranda-Garcia
Fall 2:26
 Jody Phipps

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Javier Salvador (Heritage, 12) - 2nd @ 220, 2017
Kevin Gentry (Bradley Central, 12) - 3rd @ 195, 2017
Tyler Boeck (Soddy-Daisy, 12) - 5th @ 182, 2016; 6th @ 160, 2015
Jamal Miller (McGavock, 12) - 6th @ 195, 2017

ADS BY GOOGLE