2018 Class AAA 182 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 15 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
14
 Christian Salter, Siegel
MD
5
 Cooper Palmieri, Northwest
6
 Christian Salter, Siegel
Dec
2
 Wyatt Snow, Heritage
 Christian Salter, Siegel
Fall 2:38
 Cade Young, Houston
19
 Christian Salter, Siegel
MD
6
 Jim Kalogeros, Science Hill
5
 Christian Salter, Siegel
Dec
4
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
Christian Salter  
STATE CHAMPION
17
 Wyatt Snow, Heritage
TF-1.5 4:00
1
 Josh Moles, Anderson Co.
13
 Curtis Settles, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
8
 Calvin Branch, Antioch
4
 Curtis Settles, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
7
 Cade Young, Houston
16
 Cade Young, Houston
TF-1.5 2:49
1
 Jacob Bowman, David Crockett
 Brian Nelms, Tullahoma
Inj. 0:16
 Sinjin Noga, Wilson Central
 Brian Nelms, Tullahoma
Fall 2:45
 Jayden Bowman, Stone Memorial
3
 Jayden Bowman, Stone Memorial
Dec
9
 Jim Kalogeros, Science Hill
 Jayden Bowman, Stone Memorial
For.
 Daniel Bell, Karns
6
 Mokhtar Desouki, Ravenwood
Dec
4
 Larry Johnson, Bradley Central
3
 Mokhtar Desouki, Ravenwood
Dec
4
 Jim Kalogeros, Science Hill
 Jim Kalogeros, Science Hill
Fall 0:51
 Spencer Scardino, Collierville
 Robert Hicks, Cleveland
Fall 0:17
 Brantley Harriman, Powell
 Robert Hicks, Cleveland
Fall 1:14
 Camden Buckingham, Morristown West
 Robert Hicks, Cleveland
Fall 1:23
 Dyllan Houser, Cookeville
 Robert Hicks, Cleveland
Fall 2:30
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
10
 Camden Buckingham, Morristown West
Dec
8
 Chris Humphreys, Mt. Juliet
3
 Dyllan Houser, Cookeville
Dec
1
 Tyler Longo, Bartlett
 Dyllan Houser, Cookeville
Fall 2:43
 Logan Roberts, Independence
 Logan Roberts, Independence
Fall 1:26
 Samuel Hensley, Bearden
 TJ Holmes, Knoxville Halls
Fall 5:24
 Jason Brumlow, East Hamilton
3
 TJ Holmes, Knoxville Halls
Dec
8
 Antonio Mariscal, Rossview
 Antonio Mariscal, Rossview
Fall 3:39
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
 Antonio Mariscal, Rossview
Fall 5:24
 Gavin Hurley, Tennessee
 Spencer Layne, Blackman
Fall 1:39
 Raja Jackson, Bolton
0
 Spencer Layne, Blackman
TF-1.5 3:32
16
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
16
 Dawson Satterfield, William Blount
TF-1.5 2:41
1
 John-Thomas White, Dickson Co.

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 182 lb Championship)


 Cooper Palmieri
Fall 2:43
 Josh Moles
1
 Cooper Palmieri
Dec
5
 Spencer Layne
 Spencer Layne
Fall 1:33
 Calvin Branch
 
 
 Calvin Branch
Fall 1:49
 TJ Holmes
 Calvin Branch
Fall 3:32
 Jayden Bowman
13
 Calvin Branch
MD
4
 Logan Roberts
7
 Calvin Branch
Dec
2
 Jacob Bowman
 Forfeit
DFF
 Forfeit
 Forfeit
For.
 Logan Roberts
7
 Logan Roberts
Dec
2
 Camden Buckingham
8
 Cade Young
Dec
10
 Logan Roberts
 Calvin Branch
Fall 2:18
 Robert Hicks
 Robert Hicks
Fall 1:00
 Antonio Mariscal
Robert Hicks  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
6
 Camden Buckingham
Dec
3
 Larry Johnson



18
 Larry Johnson
MD
6
 Spencer Scardino
 Chris Humphreys
Fall 1:23
 Brantley Harriman
 Chris Humphreys
SV-1 7-5
 Mokhtar Desouki
 Mokhtar Desouki
Fall 2:43
 Brian Nelms
 
 
 Brian Nelms
Fall 4:29
 Samuel Hensley
5
 Mokhtar Desouki
Dec
8
 Antonio Mariscal
13
 Calvin Branch
MD
4
 Logan Roberts
4
 Jim Kalogeros
Dec
7
 Antonio Mariscal
 Samuel Hensley
Fall 2:44
 Tyler Longo
8
 Gavin Hurley
Dec
2
 Jason Brumlow
9
 Gavin Hurley
Dec
6
 Curtis Settles
5
 Gavin Hurley
Dec
9
 Wyatt Snow
2
 Dyllan Houser
TB-1
1
 Wyatt Snow
 Jim Kalogeros
Fall 2:30
 Calvin Branch
Jim Kalogeros  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
15
 Wyatt Snow
MD
3
 John-Thomas White
 John-Thomas White
Fall 2:44
 Raja Jackson

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Christian Salter (Siegel, 12) - 2nd @ 182, 2017
Robert Hicks (Cleveland, 12) - 5th @ 170, 2016
Dawson Satterfield (William Blount, 12) - 3rd @ 170, 2017; 6th @ 160, 2016

ADS BY GOOGLE