2018 Class AAA 160 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 15 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 William Diehl, Science Hill
Fall 3:13
 Mohammad Ahmadi, N. Overton
 William Diehl, Science Hill
Fall 5:44
 Brenden Adkins, Tullahoma
8
 William Diehl, Science Hill
MD
0
 Gabe Smith, Clarksville
10
 William Diehl, Science Hill
Dec
5
 Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet
6
 William Diehl, Science Hill
Dec
3
 Blake Spink, Northwest
William Diehl  
STATE CHAMPION
9
 Brenden Adkins, Tullahoma
Dec
6
 Josh Worley, Arlington
 Ethan Arwood, Sevier Co.
For.
 Doug Howe, Stone Memorial
 Ethan Arwood, Sevier Co.
Fall 1:13
 Gabe Smith, Clarksville
2
 Gabe Smith, Clarksville
Dec
1
 Zach Brezna, Cleveland
 Colby Finch, Brentwood
Fall 0:18
 Kaden Worley, Jefferson Co.
12
 Colby Finch, Brentwood
MD
2
 Untwaun Braswell, Germantown
0
 Colby Finch, Brentwood
Dec
5
 Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet
 Untwaun Braswell, Germantown
SV-1 6-4
 Charles Bos, Cookeville
 JT Russell, Maryville
For.
 Alex McIntosh, Seymour
 JT Russell, Maryville
Fall 3:12
 Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet
 Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet
Fall 1:46
 Heath Tanksley, Walker Valley
 Anthony Gomez, Blackman
Fall 0:41
 Blake Hunter, Knoxville Halls
2
 Anthony Gomez, Blackman
Dec
6
 Blake Spink, Northwest
4
 Blake Spink, Northwest
Dec
2
 Hayden Maynor, Soddy-Daisy
4
 Blake Spink, Northwest
Dec
0
 Dontae Johnson, Kingsbury
4
 Blake Spink, Northwest
Dec
3
 Jase Smith, Ravenwood
12
 Hayden Maynor, Soddy-Daisy
MD
1
 Alex Mercado, Morristown East
9
 Hayden Maynor, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
5
 Gilmore Ortiz, Heritage
 Gilmore Ortiz, Heritage
Fall 3:44
 Joseph Dawson, Houston
 Ryder Gebhardt, Oakland
Fall 1:25
 Noah Baines, Anderson Co.
9
 Ryder Gebhardt, Oakland
Dec
10
 Elijah Miller, West Creek
 Elijah Miller, West Creek
Fall 3:46
 Dontae Johnson, Kingsbury
7
 Elijah Miller, West Creek
Dec
4
 Tyler Moore, Spring Hill
 Seth Gerena, Bradley Central
Fall 4:47
 Avery Venoy, Volunteer
 Seth Gerena, Bradley Central
Fall 2:33
 Dontae Johnson, Kingsbury
 Dontae Johnson, Kingsbury
Fall 0:42
 Riley McNeal, Hardin Valley

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 160 lb Championship)


6
 Josh Worley
Dec
2
 Mohammad Ahmadi
6
 Josh Worley
Dec
12
 Seth Gerena
0
 Seth Gerena
Dec
4
 Ryder Gebhardt
 
 
10
 Ryder Gebhardt
Dec
4
 Zach Brezna
5
 Ryder Gebhardt
Dec
12
 Colby Finch
11
 Colby Finch
TB-1
9
 Gilmore Ortiz
 Zach Brezna
For.
 Doug Howe
 Charles Bos
Fall 0:14
 Kaden Worley
 Charles Bos
Fall 1:24
 Gilmore Ortiz
14
 Gilmore Ortiz
MD
6
 Anthony Gomez
0
 Gabe Smith
MD
8
 Gilmore Ortiz
5
 Colby Finch
Dec
6
 Dontae Johnson
 Dontae Johnson
Fall 4:35
 Dylan Quinn
Dylan Quinn  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
4
 Anthony Gomez
Dec
0
 Heath Tanksley



 Heath Tanksley
For.
 Alex McIntosh
16
 Jase Smith
TF-1.5 2:53
1
 Blake Hunter
12
 Jase Smith
MD
2
 JT Russell
 Jase Smith
Fall 1:42
 Joseph Dawson
 
 
5
 Untwaun Braswell
Dec
11
 Joseph Dawson
3
 Jase Smith
Dec
4
 Elijah Miller
11
 Colby Finch
TB-1
9
 Gilmore Ortiz
3
 Dylan Quinn
Dec
1
 Elijah Miller
16
 Joseph Dawson
TF-1.5 2:34
1
 Alex Mercado
 Tyler Moore
Fall 1:17
 Noah Baines
 Tyler Moore
Fall 0:23
 Ethan Arwood
 Tyler Moore
Fall 0:32
 Brenden Adkins
 Hayden Maynor
Fall 4:52
 Brenden Adkins
10
 Elijah Miller
Dec
7
 Colby Finch
Elijah Miller  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
5
 Brenden Adkins
Dec
4
 Avery Venoy
 Avery Venoy
Fall 4:12
 Riley McNeal

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
William Diehl (Science Hill, 11) - 3rd @ 160, 2017

ADS BY GOOGLE