2018 Class AAA 126 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 15 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
16
 Calvin Martin, William Blount
TF-1.5 3:57
1
 Desmond Stepp, Oakland
16
 Calvin Martin, William Blount
TF-1.5 4:16
0
 Cole Fort, Wilson Central
16
 Calvin Martin, William Blount
TF-1.5 2:17
1
 Michael Quillin, Dickson Co.
1
 Calvin Martin, William Blount
Dec
0
 Bryce Pond, Cleveland
 Calvin Martin, William Blount
SV-1 4-2
 Noah Horst, Beech
Noah Horst  
STATE CHAMPION
 Cole Fort, Wilson Central
Fall 2:42
 Jared Briant, Collierville
 Michael Quillin, Dickson Co.
Fall 2:47
 Christian Watson, Clinton
 Michael Quillin, Dickson Co.
Fall 1:41
 Judson McCray, Tennessee
10
 Judson McCray, Tennessee
Dec
3
 Seth Carpenter, East Hamilton
 Luke Dezember, Lawrence Co.
Fall 2:48
 Jacob Howe, Stone Memorial
 Luke Dezember, Lawrence Co.
Fall 1:39
 Andrew Parker, West Creek
2
 Luke Dezember, Lawrence Co.
Dec
6
 Bryce Pond, Cleveland
18
 Andrew Parker, West Creek
TF-1.5 5:55
3
 Nathan Kinnear, Houston
 Alex Ables, Centennial
Fall 1:39
 Christian Acosta, Powell
0
 Alex Ables, Centennial
TF-1.5 4:00
15
 Bryce Pond, Cleveland
 Bryce Pond, Cleveland
Fall 0:20
 Juan Rodriguez, Morristown West
20
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
TF-1.5 2:23
5
 Kolin Koss, Bartlett
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
Fall 2:39
 Jacob Kilgore, Soddy-Daisy
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
Fall 3:31
 Ian Morgan, Knoxville Halls
4
 Daniel Fowler, Independence
Dec
8
 Noah Horst, Beech
4
 Jacob Kilgore, Soddy-Daisy
Dec
3
 Kalani Meckes, Stewarts Creek
 Logan Fisher, Jefferson Co.
Fall 1:18
 Nathan Hollman, Heritage
 Logan Fisher, Jefferson Co.
Fall 5:12
 Ian Morgan, Knoxville Halls
15
 Ian Morgan, Knoxville Halls
TF-1.5 2:59
0
 Aaron Barefield, Rossview
6
 Caleb Morgan, Arlington
Dec
0
 Brandon Torres, Antioch
0
 Caleb Morgan, Arlington
Dec
7
 Gaven Hughes, Bradley Central
 Gaven Hughes, Bradley Central
Fall 1:15
 Noah Horst, Beech
 Gaven Hughes, Bradley Central
Fall 4:40
 Brandon McClure, Riverdale
 Jackson Hurst, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 3:16
 Parker Hill, Maryville
 Jackson Hurst, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 2:35
 Noah Horst, Beech
 Noah Horst, Beech
Fall 0:46
 Chad Washam, Seymour

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 126 lb Championship)


 Jared Briant
Fall 4:30
 Desmond Stepp
3
 Jared Briant
Dec
8
 Jackson Hurst
7
 Jackson Hurst
Dec
1
 Caleb Morgan
 
 
9
 Caleb Morgan
MD
0
 Seth Carpenter
7
 Jackson Hurst
MD
15
 Luke Dezember
7
 Luke Dezember
Dec
6
 Jacob Kilgore
 Seth Carpenter
Fall 4:47
 Christian Watson
 Nathan Kinnear
Fall 1:19
 Jacob Howe
 Nathan Kinnear
Fall 0:51
 Logan Fisher
 Logan Fisher
Fall 3:14
 Jacob Kilgore
5
 Michael Quillin
Dec
9
 Jacob Kilgore
15
 Luke Dezember
MD
4
 Daniel Fowler
1
 Luke Dezember
Dec
5
 Bryce Pond
Bryce Pond  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
8
 Jacob Kilgore
MD
0
 Juan Rodriguez



 Juan Rodriguez
Fall 3:39
 Christian Acosta
23
 Kalani Meckes
TF-1.5 4:38
7
 Kolin Koss
2
 Kalani Meckes
Dec
5
 Alex Ables
6
 Alex Ables
Dec
9
 Andrew Parker
 
 
21
 Andrew Parker
TF-1.5 3:11
5
 Aaron Barefield
13
 Andrew Parker
Dec
10
 Gaven Hughes
7
 Luke Dezember
Dec
6
 Jacob Kilgore
 Bryce Pond
Fall 1:33
 Cole Fort
 Aaron Barefield
Fall 3:38
 Nathan Hollman
9
 Brandon McClure
Dec
7
 Brandon Torres
 Brandon McClure
Fall 2:52
 Judson McCray
 Judson McCray
Fall 4:54
 Cole Fort
 Ian Morgan
Fall 2:04
 Cole Fort
 Daniel Fowler
Fall 0:20
 Cole Fort
Daniel Fowler  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
10
 Cole Fort
Dec
3
 Parker Hill
 Parker Hill
Fall 0:51
 Chad Washam

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Calvin Martin (William Blount, 12) - 1st @ 120, 2017; 2nd @ 113, 2016; 6th @ 106, 2015
Luke Dezember (Lawrence Co., 11) - 5th @ 106, 2016
Bryce Pond (Cleveland, 12) - 3rd @ 120, 2017; 4th @ 106, 2016
Daniel Fowler (Independence, 12) - 2nd @ 126, 2017
Noah Horst (Beech, 10) - 1st @ 106, 2017

ADS BY GOOGLE