2018 Class AAA 120 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 15 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
15
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
TF-1.5 4:16
0
 Jacob Pratt, Soddy-Daisy
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
Fall 1:35
 Zachariah Garabrandt, Farragut
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
Fall 2:39
 Samaj Burton, Oakland
9
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
MD
0
 Lucas Gaines, Stewarts Creek
11
 Brayden Palmer, Beech
MD
2
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
Brayden Palmer  
STATE CHAMPION
8
 Zachariah Garabrandt, Farragut
Dec
1
 Cameron Mitchell, Bolton
 Timmy Charpenter, Volunteer
Fall 5:27
 Logan Powers, Summit
8
 Timmy Charpenter, Volunteer
Dec
9
 Samaj Burton, Oakland
16
 Samaj Burton, Oakland
Dec
11
 Austyn Dunsmore, Anderson Co.
15
 Conner Thornburg, East Hamilton
TF-1.5 3:15
0
 Nick Gonsales, West Creek
2
 Conner Thornburg, East Hamilton
Dec
8
 Matt Bozarth, Bartlett
 Matt Bozarth, Bartlett
Fall 1:04
 Lucas Gaines, Stewarts Creek
15
 Matt Bozarth, Bartlett
TF-1.5 4:21
0
 Layton Hall-Croft, Maryville
 Landon Fisher, Jefferson Co.
Fall 3:13
 Stephen McCullough, Centennial
 Landon Fisher, Jefferson Co.
Fall 0:35
 Lucas Gaines, Stewarts Creek
 Lucas Gaines, Stewarts Creek
For.
 Isaiah Bryant, Karns
 Tyler Seeley, Science Hill
Fall 2:44
 Dylan Burns, Bearden
 Tyler Seeley, Science Hill
Fall 3:53
 David Medina, Riverdale
8
 David Medina, Riverdale
Dec
7
 William Witt, Cane Ridge
0
 David Medina, Riverdale
TF-1.5 3:13
19
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
15
 David Medina, Riverdale
MD
4
 James Jur, Walker Valley
 Christian Isbell, Clarksville
Fall 0:20
 ben dockter, Knoxville Central
8
 Christian Isbell, Clarksville
Dec
12
 William Witt, Cane Ridge
 William Witt, Cane Ridge
Fall 1:13
 Andrew Artiles, Collierville
 Brayan Sanchez, Heritage
Fall 1:39
 Timothy Whitelaw, Morristown West
 Brayan Sanchez, Heritage
Fall 2:00
 Dominic Williams, Lawrence Co.
 Brayan Sanchez, Heritage
Fall 5:17
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
12
 Dominic Williams, Lawrence Co.
Dec
6
 Daniel Mroz, Bradley Central
 Th Oakley, Wilson Central
SV-1 11-9
 Lane Moore, Knoxville Halls
5
 Th Oakley, Wilson Central
TF-1.5 4:17
21
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
8
 Michael Cannon, Arlington
MD
0
 Chase Bridgford, Independence

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 120 lb Championship)


3
 Jacob Pratt
Dec
2
 Cameron Mitchell
 Jacob Pratt
Fall 3:37
 Th Oakley
 Th Oakley
Fall 4:19
 Dominic Williams
 
 
7
 Dominic Williams
Dec
1
 Logan Powers
 Dominic Williams
Fall 4:00
 Matt Bozarth
7
 Dominic Williams
Dec
2
 Tyler Seeley
 Logan Powers
Fall 2:13
 Austyn Dunsmore
 Nick Gonsales
Fall 4:44
 Layton Hall-Croft
 Nick Gonsales
Fall 0:53
 Christian Isbell
8
 Christian Isbell
Dec
13
 Tyler Seeley
 Samaj Burton
Fall 4:47
 Tyler Seeley
5
 Dominic Williams
Dec
2
 David Medina
 Dominic Williams
For.
 Lucas Gaines
Dominic Williams  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
10
 Tyler Seeley
MD
0
 Stephen McCullough



 Stephen McCullough
For.
 Isaiah Bryant
16
 Dylan Burns
MD
2
 James Jur
 Dylan Burns
Fall 4:52
 Landon Fisher
11
 Landon Fisher
Dec
12
 Conner Thornburg
 
 
 Conner Thornburg
Inj. 1:00
 Andrew Artiles
 Conner Thornburg
Fall 2:32
 Brayan Sanchez
7
 Dominic Williams
Dec
2
 Tyler Seeley
 Lucas Gaines
DQ
 William Witt
 Andrew Artiles
Fall 0:47
 ben dockter
 Daniel Mroz
Fall 4:14
 Timothy Whitelaw
 Daniel Mroz
Fall 3:28
 Timmy Charpenter
12
 Daniel Mroz
Dec
10
 Chase Bridgford
 William Witt
Fall 0:49
 Daniel Mroz
 William Witt
Fall 4:29
 David Medina
William Witt  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Zachariah Garabrandt
Fall 0:37
 Chase Bridgford
 Chase Bridgford
Fall 2:04
 Lane Moore

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Brayden Palmer (Beech, 11) - 2nd @ 113, 2017; 2nd @ 106, 2016
Tyler Seeley (Science Hill, 10) - 5th @ 106, 2017
David Medina (Riverdale, 10) - 5th @ 106, 2016 (New Mexico)
Christian Isbell (Clarksville, 10) - 3rd @ 106, 2017
Michael Cannon (Arlington, 11) - 5th @ 113, 2017; 6th @ 106, 2016

ADS BY GOOGLE