2018 Class A-AA 160 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 17, 2018  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Jonah Bird, Red Bank
Fall 3:43
 Kobe Jenkins, Carter
 Jonah Bird, Red Bank
Fall 0:22
 Mario Pukl, Fairview
2
 Jonah Bird, Red Bank
Dec
8
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
3
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
Dec
1
 Alexander Richardson, Alcoa
Noel Leyva  
STATE CHAMPION
 Mario Pukl, Fairview
Fall 0:30
 Nick Carpenter, Cumberland Co.
 Jacob Sowell, N. MLK
Fall 4:37
 Nick McKee, Hixson
 Jacob Sowell, N. MLK
Fall 0:30
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
8
 Noel Leyva, Gibbs
Dec
1
 Jake Woodlief, Signal Mountain
 Alexander Richardson, Alcoa
Fall 0:59
 Timmy Kern, Cheatham Co.
10
 Alexander Richardson, Alcoa
Dec
3
 Daniel Hodges, East Ridge
 Alexander Richardson, Alcoa
Fall 4:00
 Austin Geeting, Forrest
 Daniel Hodges, East Ridge
Fall 5:37
 Garrett Wright, Greeneville
 Austin Geeting, Forrest
Fall 1:27
 Arnold Ramos, Pigeon Forge
8
 Austin Geeting, Forrest
Dec
7
 Will Pendleton, Sycamore
 Will Pendleton, Sycamore
For.
 Zac Mitchell, Polk Co.

Consolation Bracket (Class A-AA 160 lb Championship)


 Kobe Jenkins
Fall 0:55
 Nick Carpenter
 Kobe Jenkins
Fall 2:54
 Will Pendleton
3
 Will Pendleton
MD
12
 Daniel Hodges


 Daniel Hodges
Fall 1:47
 Jake Woodlief
7
 Daniel Hodges
Dec
1
 Jonah Bird
 Jake Woodlief
Fall 2:48
 Nick McKee
 Daniel Hodges
Fall 2:19
 Austin Geeting
Daniel Hodges  
THIRD PLACE
 Garrett Wright
Fall 1:00
 Timmy Kern
 Garrett Wright
Fall 0:26
 Jacob Sowell
3
 Garrett Wright
Dec
1
 Arnold Ramos
8
 Austin Geeting
Dec
2
 Garrett Wright


 Mario Pukl
Inj. 0:00
 Arnold Ramos
 Arnold Ramos
For.
 Zac Mitchell
7
 Jonah Bird
Dec
2
 Garrett Wright
Jonah Bird  
FIFTH PLACE

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Jonah Bird (Red Bank, 12) - 1st @ 145, 2017; 5th @ 132, 2016; 6th @ 120, 2015
Daniel Hodges (East Ridge, 12) - 4th @ 160, 2017
Austin Geeting (Forrest, 12) - 6th @ 170, 2017
Will Pendelton (Sycamore, 12) - 6th @ 160, 2017

ADS BY GOOGLE