2017 Class AAA 160 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 16 - February 18, 2017  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Fall 1:16
 Will Poore, Tennessee
18
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
MD
4
 Zach Brezna, Cleveland
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Fall 1:22
 Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet
9
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
MD
1
 Mikel Gregory, Walker Valley
4
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Dec
3
 Caleb Adkins, Bradley Central
Matthew Sells  
STATE CHAMPION
 Zach Brezna, Cleveland
Fall 0:45
 Ryan Breeden, Seymour
15
 Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet
MD
4
 Kristopher Taylor, Bolton
9
 Dylan Quinn, Mt. Juliet
Dec
6
 Kemale Strong, Hunters Lane
 Kemale Strong, Hunters Lane
Fall 0:47
 Tim Buangala, Gibbs
7
 William Diehl, Science Hill
Dec
4
 Dylan Vongsa, Antioch
5
 William Diehl, Science Hill
Dec
1
 Austin Antcliffe, Arlington
1
 William Diehl, Science Hill
Dec
4
 Mikel Gregory, Walker Valley
6
 Austin Antcliffe, Arlington
Dec
0
 Conlan Dile, Hendersonville
 Mikel Gregory, Walker Valley
Fall 1:44
 Samuel Morris, Maryville
 Mikel Gregory, Walker Valley
Fall 2:53
 Blake Hunter, Knoxville Halls
 Blake Hunter, Knoxville Halls
Fall 1:10
 Levi Silvers, Stewarts Creek
 Ndayambaje John, Kingsbury
Fall 4:49
 Jacob Flannery, Stone Memorial
5
 Ndayambaje John, Kingsbury
Dec
2
 Kelvin Freeman, McGavock
3
 Ndayambaje John, Kingsbury
Dec
5
 Joseph Garrett, Beech
 Joseph Garrett, Beech
Fall 5:38
 Caleb Adkins, Bradley Central
5
 Kelvin Freeman, McGavock
Dec
2
 Joshua Rapcan, Dobyns Bennett
 Brandon Dougherty, Hardin Valley
Fall 3:58
 Ryder Gebhardt, Oakland
3
 Brandon Dougherty, Hardin Valley
Dec
8
 Joseph Garrett, Beech
8
 Joseph Garrett, Beech
Dec
3
 Tyler Bayless, East Hamilton
 Joseph Dawson, Houston
Fall 1:17
 Jerimiah Mynatt, Heritage
 Joseph Dawson, Houston
Fall 1:38
 Griffin Simerly, Morristown West
1
 Griffin Simerly, Morristown West
TF-1.5 5:54
16
 Caleb Adkins, Bradley Central
 Griffin Simerly, Morristown West
Fall 0:39
 Samuel Hensley, Bearden
 Zachary Ables, Centennial
For.
 Ben Bos, Cookeville
 Zachary Ables, Centennial
Fall 1:03
 Caleb Adkins, Bradley Central
 Caleb Adkins, Bradley Central
Fall 0:57
 Gabe Smith, Clarksville

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 160 lb Championship)


 Will Poore
Fall 2:06
 Ryan Breeden
2
 Will Poore
Dec
4
 Zachary Ables
 Zachary Ables
SV-1 6-4
 Joseph Dawson
 
 
 Joseph Dawson
Fall 2:19
 Kristopher Taylor
5
 Joseph Dawson
Dec
9
 William Diehl
 William Diehl
SV-1 3-1
 Dylan Quinn
5
 Kristopher Taylor
Dec
3
 Tim Buangala
8
 Dylan Vongsa
Dec
3
 Conlan Dile
6
 Dylan Vongsa
Dec
5
 Brandon Dougherty
0
 Dylan Vongsa
Dec
1
 Kelvin Freeman
5
 Dylan Quinn
Dec
2
 Kelvin Freeman
3
 William Diehl
Dec
2
 Joseph Garrett
 William Diehl
SV-1 5-3
 Mikel Gregory
William Diehl  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
7
 Kelvin Freeman
Dec
3
 Levi Silvers



5
 Levi Silvers
Dec
2
 Samuel Morris
2
 Joshua Rapcan
Dec
0
 Jacob Flannery
 Joshua Rapcan
Fall 2:50
 Blake Hunter
5
 Joshua Rapcan
Dec
2
 Austin Antcliffe
 
 
11
 Austin Antcliffe
Dec
10
 Ryder Gebhardt
13
 Joshua Rapcan
Dec
8
 Griffin Simerly
 William Diehl
SV-1 3-1
 Dylan Quinn
9
 Mikel Gregory
TB-1
7
 Kemale Strong
8
 Ryder Gebhardt
Dec
2
 Tyler Bayless
5
 Jerimiah Mynatt
Dec
4
 Samuel Hensley
0
 Jerimiah Mynatt
TF-1.5 3:49
17
 Kemale Strong
14
 Kemale Strong
MD
3
 Zach Brezna
 Ndayambaje John
Fall 4:34
 Kemale Strong
 Kemale Strong
Fall 1:43
 Joseph Garrett
Kemale Strong  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Zach Brezna
Fall 1:58
 Gabe Smith
 Gabe Smith
For.
 Ben Bos

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Matthew Sells (Blackman, 12) - 1st @ 160 2016; 4th @ 152, 2015
Mikel Gregory (Walker Valley, 12) - 3rd @ 152, 2016
Caleb Adkins (Bradley Central, 12) - 6th @ 152, 2015

ADS BY GOOGLE