2016 Class AAA 182 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 2016  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
Fall 0:25
 Brandon Fortune, South Doyle
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
Fall 2:21
 Jaylon Martin, Walker Valley
3
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
Dec
1
 Hunter Fortner, Gibbs
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
Fall 1:59
 Jeremy Spangler, Tennessee
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
Fall 3:37
 Josh Booker, Jefferson Co.
Kaleb Rippy  
STATE CHAMPION
 Jaylon Martin, Walker Valley
Fall 2:24
 Tanner Thompson, Morristown East
 Keith Dowell, Arlington
SV-1 5-3
 Hunter Winters, Blackman
 Keith Dowell, Arlington
Fall 1:29
 Hunter Fortner, Gibbs
 Hunter Fortner, Gibbs
Fall 2:42
 Andrew Cannon, Independence
 Josh Carpenter, Heritage
Fall 0:23
 Zach Broemmel, Hardin Valley
3
 Josh Carpenter, Heritage
Dec
5
 Jeremy Spangler, Tennessee
 Jeremy Spangler, Tennessee
Fall 3:13
 Dawson Johnson, Bartlett
13
 Jeremy Spangler, Tennessee
Dec
6
 Joshua Tobitt, Coffee Co.
 Dawson Johnson, Bartlett
Fall 0:46
 Nicholas Lett, Ooltewah
 Dawson Johnson, Bartlett
SV-1 11-9
 Darron Lee, Cane Ridge
8
 Darron Lee, Cane Ridge
Dec
1
 Isiah Dunham, Kenwood
 Josh Booker, Jefferson Co.
Fall 0:17
 Kevin Siniard, East Hamilton
7
 Josh Booker, Jefferson Co.
Dec
2
 Justin Brown, Lebanon
3
 Josh Booker, Jefferson Co.
Dec
2
 Jaterius Graham, Bolton
5
 Josh Booker, Jefferson Co.
Dec
2
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
5
 Justin Brown, Lebanon
Dec
3
 James Hartgrove, William Blount
 Jason Gardner, N. Overton
Fall 3:06
 Kagan Thomas, Bearden
1
 Jason Gardner, N. Overton
Dec
8
 Jaterius Graham, Bolton
 Jaterius Graham, Bolton
Fall 2:54
 Jaxton Wallace, Smyrna
7
 Shawn Ketron, Daniel Boone
Dec
0
 Garrett Richards, Oakland
2
 Shawn Ketron, Daniel Boone
Dec
7
 Brent Buckman, Knoxville Halls
8
 Brent Buckman, Knoxville Halls
Dec
13
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
 Brent Buckman, Knoxville Halls
Fall 2:57
 Juan Loza, Stone Memorial
 Nathan Walling, Mt. Juliet
Fall 5:58
 Alec Fernandez, Ravenwood
 Nathan Walling, Mt. Juliet
SV-1 6-4
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
 Ty Boeck, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 2:35
 Sam Meagher, Houston

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 182 lb Championship)


12
 Tanner Thompson
Dec
8
 Brandon Fortune
 Tanner Thompson
For.
 Nathan Walling
5
 Tanner Thompson
Dec
7
 Shawn Ketron
 
 
 Shawn Ketron
Fall 1:50
 Andrew Cannon
 Shawn Ketron
Fall 1:38
 Dawson Johnson
 Dawson Johnson
TF-1.5 4:37
 Hunter Fortner
3
 Andrew Cannon
Dec
2
 Hunter Winters
 Joshua Tobitt
Fall 1:28
 Zach Broemmel
 Joshua Tobitt
Fall 2:25
 Jason Gardner
 Jason Gardner
SV-1 4-2
 Justin Brown
 Hunter Fortner
Fall 2:59
 Justin Brown
9
 Hunter Fortner
Dec
3
 Ty Boeck
3
 Hunter Fortner
Dec
1
 Jeremy Spangler
Hunter Fortner  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
11
 Justin Brown
Dec
8
 Isiah Dunham



 Isiah Dunham
Fall 0:41
 Nicholas Lett
 James Hartgrove
Fall 4:38
 Kevin Siniard
1
 James Hartgrove
Dec
5
 Darron Lee
5
 Darron Lee
Dec
0
 Jaxton Wallace
 
 
9
 Josh Carpenter
Dec
13
 Jaxton Wallace
 Darron Lee
Fall 1:47
 Brent Buckman
 Dawson Johnson
TF-1.5 4:37
 Hunter Fortner
4
 Jeremy Spangler
Dec
1
 Jaterius Graham
 Jaxton Wallace
TF-1.5 4:26
 Kagan Thomas
3
 Garrett Richards
Dec
0
 Juan Loza
2
 Garrett Richards
Dec
9
 Keith Dowell
7
 Keith Dowell
MD
17
 Jaylon Martin
 Jaterius Graham
Fall 0:19
 Jaylon Martin
 Ty Boeck
SV-1 5-3
 Jaterius Graham
Ty Boeck  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
15
 Jaylon Martin
MD
5
 Alec Fernandez
6
 Alec Fernandez
Dec
2
 Sam Meagher

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Kaleb Rippy (Beech, 12) - 3rd @ 182, 2015; 4th @ 170, 2014; 6th @ 145, 2013
Nathan Walling (Mt. Juliet, 10) - 6th @ 182, 2015
Ty Boeck (Soddy-Daisy, 10) - 6th @ 160, 2015

ADS BY GOOGLE