2016 Class AAA 145 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 18 - February 20, 2016  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Michael Diemer, Heritage
Fall 4:42
 Spencer Harvey, Centennial
 Michael Diemer, Heritage
Fall 3:06
 Christian Jackson, Southwind
16
 Michael Diemer, Heritage
MD
3
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
8
 Michael Diemer, Heritage
Dec
1
 Arthur James, Science Hill
0
 Michael Diemer, Heritage
Dec
3
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
Trevor Rippy  
STATE CHAMPION
 Christian Jackson, Southwind
Fall 1:24
 Ryan Brown, Lebanon
8
 Nick Moore, Hardin Valley
Dec
4
 Treavor South, Stewarts Creek
 Nick Moore, Hardin Valley
TF-1.5 5:46
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
 Austin Mathews, Bradley Central
Fall 5:04
 Adam Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
14
 Arthur James, Science Hill
MD
5
 John McDonald, Stone Memorial
3
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dec
1
 Enrique Gonzalez, Rossview
6
 Arthur James, Science Hill
Dec
3
 Sawyer Knott, Summit
 Enrique Gonzalez, Rossview
TF-1.5 4:33
 Haustin Parsons, Shelbyville
 Bailey Hulley, Arlington
Fall 1:21
 Austin Officer, Farragut
3
 Bailey Hulley, Arlington
Dec
9
 Sawyer Knott, Summit
 Sawyer Knott, Summit
Fall 1:58
 Joshua Stiles, Soddy-Daisy
 Landon Fowler, Blackman
Fall 0:52
 Tyler Henry, Knoxville Halls
1
 Landon Fowler, Blackman
Dec
6
 Bryson Henley, Tennessee
 Bryson Henley, Tennessee
Fall 3:59
 Grayson Young, Houston
0
 Bryson Henley, Tennessee
Dec
6
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
 Bryson Henley, Tennessee
Fall 5:15
 Austin Sweeney, Cleveland
7
 Kelvin Freeman, McGavock
Dec
1
 Sam Gallemore, Maryville
7
 Kelvin Freeman, McGavock
Dec
8
 Grayson Young, Houston
11
 Grayson Young, Houston
MD
3
 Steve Weist, Mt. Juliet
11
 Angel Leyva, Gibbs
MD
2
 Kris Taylor, Bolton
1
 Angel Leyva, Gibbs
Dec
0
 Jordan Massengill, Ooltewah
2
 Angel Leyva, Gibbs
TB-1
4
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
 Jordan Massengill, Ooltewah
Fall 1:31
 Charles Savage, Independence
7
 Grant Wallen, Seymour
Dec
5
 Austin Baker, Jefferson Co.
 Grant Wallen, Seymour
Fall 0:56
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
 Trevor Rippy, Beech
Fall 1:06
 Jesse Saunders, Cookeville

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 145 lb Championship)


11
 Ryan Brown
Dec
6
 Spencer Harvey
1
 Ryan Brown
MD
9
 Grant Wallen
5
 Grant Wallen
Dec
9
 Jordan Massengill
 
 
11
 Jordan Massengill
MD
3
 Adam Jeffers
 Jordan Massengill
Fall 3:57
 Sawyer Knott
4
 Jordan Massengill
Dec
5
 Austin Mathews
7
 Adam Jeffers
Dec
0
 Treavor South
7
 John McDonald
Dec
5
 Haustin Parsons
0
 John McDonald
Dec
4
 Kelvin Freeman
 Kelvin Freeman
Fall 1:10
 Landon Fowler
4
 Austin Mathews
Dec
3
 Landon Fowler
5
 Austin Mathews
Dec
4
 Bryson Henley
4
 Austin Mathews
Dec
2
 Angel Leyva
Austin Mathews  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
8
 Landon Fowler
Dec
2
 Joshua Stiles



 Joshua Stiles
Fall 1:58
 Austin Officer
 Austin Sweeney
Fall 2:12
 Tyler Henry
 Austin Sweeney
Fall 2:06
 Bailey Hulley
10
 Austin Sweeney
Dec
6
 Steve Weist
 
 
1
 Enrique Gonzalez
Dec
4
 Steve Weist
1
 Austin Sweeney
Dec
3
 Angel Leyva
4
 Jordan Massengill
Dec
5
 Austin Mathews
6
 Arthur James
TB-1
7
 Angel Leyva
20
 Steve Weist
MD
6
 Sam Gallemore
 Charles Savage
Fall 1:43
 Kris Taylor
3
 Charles Savage
Dec
2
 Nick Moore
 Charles Savage
Fall 0:46
 Christian Jackson
10
 Grayson Young
Dec
3
 Charles Savage
 Bryson Henley
Fall 5:36
 Arthur James
Bryson Henley  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
13
 Christian Jackson
MD
4
 Austin Baker
5
 Austin Baker
Dec
4
 Jesse Saunders

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Michael Diemer (Heritage, 12) - 3rd @ 145, 2015; 5th @ 132, 2014
Landon Fowler (Blackman, 9) - 5th @ 132, 2015
Trevor Rippy (Beech, 10) - 3rd @ 126, 2015

ADS BY GOOGLE