2015 Class AAA 195 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 2015  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Kiel Russell, Clarksville
Fall 1:13
 Brandon Simmerly, William Blount
 Kiel Russell, Clarksville
Fall 3:55
 Andre Bravo, Blackman
 Kiel Russell, Clarksville
Fall 2:47
 Ryan Geltch, Ravenwood
 Kiel Russell, Clarksville
Inj. 0:24
 Justin Johnson, Stone Memorial
13
 Kiel Russell, Clarksville
Dec
6
 Clay Strawn, Maryville
Kiel Russell  
STATE CHAMPION
15
 Andre Bravo, Blackman
MD
2
 David Fairley, Bolton
 Ryan Geltch, Ravenwood
Fall 0:35
 Dalton Hall, Daniel Boone
 Ryan Geltch, Ravenwood
Fall 5:40
 Jaylon Martin, Walker Valley
 Jaylon Martin, Walker Valley
Fall 3:19
 Wesley Goltry, Bearden
 Dylan Carney, Northwest
Fall 0:51
 Tanner Huff, Knoxville Halls
 Dylan Carney, Northwest
Fall 1:51
 Michael Lett, Tullahoma
2
 Michael Lett, Tullahoma
Dec
3
 Justin Johnson, Stone Memorial
9
 Michael Lett, Tullahoma
Dec
2
 John Latham, Jefferson Co.
 Marcus Ball, Hunters Lane
Fall 3:13
 Ahmad Mawlawi, Kingsbury
2
 Marcus Ball, Hunters Lane
MD
15
 Justin Johnson, Stone Memorial
 Justin Johnson, Stone Memorial
Fall 2:34
 riley Stevison, Cleveland
 Trent Cumby, Cookeville
Fall 0:38
 Peyton Laughlin, Dobyns Bennett
 Trent Cumby, Cookeville
Fall 3:19
 Omar Yunis, Kenwood
10
 Trent Cumby, Cookeville
Dec
3
 Devonte Walker, Centennial
2
 Trent Cumby, Cookeville
Dec
3
 Clay Strawn, Maryville
 Omar Yunis, Kenwood
Fall 1:08
 Jacob Cagle, Powell
4
 james Elkins, Bradley Central
Dec
2
 TJ Henry, Seymour
 james Elkins, Bradley Central
Fall 4:38
 Devonte Walker, Centennial
 Devonte Walker, Centennial
Fall 1:50
 Parker Gingery, Bartlett
 Matthew Savage, Warren Co.
Fall 1:14
 Rayveon Hardin, Arlington
 Matthew Savage, Warren Co.
TF-1.5 2:14
 Clay Strawn, Maryville
3
 Clay Strawn, Maryville
Dec
1
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
 Clay Strawn, Maryville
Fall 1:27
 Eric m Cornelius, West Creek
3
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
Dec
1
 Gabe Merritt, Anderson Co.
 Victor Bednarski, Ooltewah
Fall 1:44
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
 Hunter Bagley, Science Hill
Fall 3:41
 Dylan Wingerter, Summit

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 195 lb Championship)


3
 David Fairley
Dec
2
 Brandon Simmerly
1
 David Fairley
Dec
2
 Victor Bednarski
 Victor Bednarski
Fall 2:05
 Dalton Hall
 
 
 Matthew Savage
Fall 2:48
 Dalton Hall
 Dalton Hall
Fall 2:55
 Michael Lett
 Michael Lett
Fall 4:49
 Ryan Geltch
 Dalton Hall
Fall 1:57
 Wesley Goltry
 John Latham
Fall 1:56
 Tanner Huff
 John Latham
Fall 2:04
 james Elkins
 John Latham
Fall 2:00
 Omar Yunis
6
 Ryan Geltch
Dec
3
 John Latham
0
 Michael Lett
Dec
7
 Trent Cumby
 Trent Cumby
For.
 Justin Johnson
Trent Cumby  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
12
 Omar Yunis
MD
2
 Ahmad Mawlawi



 Ahmad Mawlawi
Fall 4:22
 riley Stevison
 Jacob Cagle
Fall 1:33
 Peyton Laughlin
 Jacob Cagle
Inj. 1:42
 Marcus Ball
 Jacob Cagle
Fall 1:57
 Dylan Carney
 
 
 Dylan Carney
Fall 1:28
 Parker Gingery
 Dylan Carney
Fall 2:15
 Hunter Bagley
 Michael Lett
Fall 4:49
 Ryan Geltch
7
 Justin Johnson
Dec
1
 Devonte Walker
 Parker Gingery
Fall 0:43
 TJ Henry
 Rayveon Hardin
Fall 2:54
 Eric m Cornelius
 Rayveon Hardin
Inj. 0:55
 Jaylon Martin
17
 Jaylon Martin
MD
7
 Dylan Wingerter
 Devonte Walker
Fall 1:19
 Jaylon Martin
 Devonte Walker
Fall 4:13
 Michael Lett
Devonte Walker  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Andre Bravo
Fall 3:44
 Dylan Wingerter
 Dylan Wingerter
Fall 4:19
 Gabe Merritt

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Kiel Russell (Clarksville, 12) - 2nd @ 195, 2014; 4th @ 182, 2013
Trent Cumby (Cookeville, 12) - 5th @ 195, 2014
Clay Strawn (Maryville, 12) - 6th @ 195, 2014
Hunter Bagley (Science Hill, 11) - 4th @ 195, 2014

ADS BY GOOGLE