2015 Class AAA 182 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 2015  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Chad Solomon, Maryville
Fall 1:21
 Sam Meagher, Houston
 Chad Solomon, Maryville
TF-1.5 3:57
 John Williams, Siegel
12
 Chad Solomon, Maryville
MD
3
 Nathan Walling, Mt. Juliet
8
 Chad Solomon, Maryville
Dec
1
 Perry Baltz, Wilson Central
6
 Chad Solomon, Maryville
Dec
3
 Brett Brown, Bradley Central
Chad Solomon  
STATE CHAMPION
 John Williams, Siegel
Fall 2:31
 Samuel Garcia, Cleveland
4
 Nathan Walling, Mt. Juliet
Dec
3
 Anh Khoa Nguyen, Science Hill
 Nathan Walling, Mt. Juliet
Fall 4:59
 John Lawson, Gibbs
7
 John Lawson, Gibbs
Dec
3
 Deby Cardona, Glencliff
 Alex Omessi, Ravenwood
Fall 2:37
 Javier Salvador, Heritage
 Alex Omessi, Ravenwood
SV-1 12-8
 Perry Baltz, Wilson Central
 Perry Baltz, Wilson Central
Fall 1:43
 Tanner Thompson, Morristown East
 Perry Baltz, Wilson Central
Fall 5:20
 Chuck Sanders, East Hamilton
11
 Tanner Thompson, Morristown East
Dec
8
 Garrett Richards, Oakland
 Tanner Thompson, Morristown East
Fall 4:21
 Mo Sambe, Germantown
 Mo Sambe, Germantown
Fall 3:06
 Jacob Jackson, Hardin Valley
 Brett Brown, Bradley Central
Fall 1:06
 Jonathan Jones, Hendersonville
 Brett Brown, Bradley Central
Fall 5:59
 Cody Gregory, William Blount
4
 Brett Brown, Bradley Central
Dec
0
 Virgil English, Jefferson Co.
 Brett Brown, Bradley Central
SV-1 4-2
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
 Cody Gregory, William Blount
Fall 5:29
 Yadiel Hernandez, Antioch
 Tyler Kalish, Knoxville Halls
Fall 1:24
 Drequan Adams, Cordova
4
 Tyler Kalish, Knoxville Halls
Dec
11
 Virgil English, Jefferson Co.
 Virgil English, Jefferson Co.
Fall 2:14
 Briggs Ashworth, Stewarts Creek
 Dylan Pearson, Tullahoma
For.
 Nick Lett, Ooltewah
 Dylan Pearson, Tullahoma
Fall 0:58
 Dawson Johnson, Bartlett
 Dylan Pearson, Tullahoma
Fall 3:08
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
 Dawson Johnson, Bartlett
Fall 1:30
 Juan Loza, Stone Memorial
 Jack Manning, Independence
Fall 1:25
 Aaron Watson, Clinton
2
 Jack Manning, Independence
MD
10
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
 Kaleb Rippy, Beech
Fall 0:53
 Zach Ratliff, Dobyns Bennett

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 182 lb Championship)


 Samuel Garcia
Fall 1:50
 Sam Meagher
 Samuel Garcia
For.
 Jack Manning
 Jack Manning
Fall 2:05
 Dawson Johnson
 
 
 Dawson Johnson
Fall 1:40
 Anh Khoa Nguyen
2
 Jack Manning
MD
14
 Tanner Thompson
 Tanner Thompson
Fall 3:37
 Nathan Walling
2
 Anh Khoa Nguyen
Dec
1
 Deby Cardona
 Javier Salvador
Fall 2:59
 Chuck Sanders
 Javier Salvador
Fall 0:46
 Tyler Kalish
2
 Tyler Kalish
Dec
3
 Cody Gregory
7
 Nathan Walling
Dec
2
 Cody Gregory
0
 Nathan Walling
Dec
3
 Kaleb Rippy
4
 Kaleb Rippy
Dec
0
 Perry Baltz
Kaleb Rippy  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
6
 Cody Gregory
Dec
0
 Garrett Richards



 Garrett Richards
Fall 2:41
 Jacob Jackson
 Jonathan Jones
Fall 0:26
 Yadiel Hernandez
11
 Jonathan Jones
Dec
6
 Mo Sambe
 Jonathan Jones
Fall 2:41
 Alex Omessi
 
 
13
 Alex Omessi
Dec
7
 Drequan Adams
7
 Alex Omessi
Dec
1
 Dylan Pearson
 Tanner Thompson
Fall 3:37
 Nathan Walling
 Perry Baltz
Fall 2:21
 Virgil English
 Drequan Adams
Fall 2:15
 Briggs Ashworth
 Juan Loza
For.
 Nick Lett
 Juan Loza
TF-1.5 4:04
 John Lawson
8
 John Lawson
Dec
3
 John Williams
 Virgil English
Fall 1:24
 John Lawson
2
 Virgil English
Dec
0
 Nathan Walling
Virgil English  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
9
 John Williams
Dec
3
 Aaron Watson
 Aaron Watson
Fall 2:44
 Zach Ratliff

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Chad Solomon (Maryville, 12) - 1st @ 182, 2014; 1st @ 170, 2013; 5th @ 160, 2012
Brett Brown (Bradley Central, 11) - 6th @ 182, 2014
Kaleb Rippy (Beech, 11) - 4th @ 170, 2014; 6th @ 145, 2013

ADS BY GOOGLE