2015 Class AAA 152 lb Wrestling Championship Bracket

February 19 - February 21, 2015  ·  Williamson Co. Expo Center
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
 Luke Hamilton, Brentwood
Fall 0:50
 Griffyn Broyles, Morristown West
 Luke Hamilton, Brentwood
TF-1.5 2:05
 Joshua Stiles, Soddy-Daisy
 Luke Hamilton, Brentwood
Fall 3:01
 Dalton Underwood, Cookeville
20
 Luke Hamilton, Brentwood
MD
7
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
6
 Luke Hamilton, Brentwood
Dec
11
 Mike Binns, Wilson Central
Mike Binns  
STATE CHAMPION
 Joshua Stiles, Soddy-Daisy
Fall 3:02
 Joel Hernandez, Stone Memorial
5
 James Costner, Cordova
Dec
4
 Malik Pope, Northeast
3
 James Costner, Cordova
Dec
6
 Dalton Underwood, Cookeville
 Dalton Underwood, Cookeville
SV-1 8-6
 Sirrel Robinson, Knoxville Halls
14
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
MD
5
 Kemale Strong, Hunters Lane
9
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Dec
8
 Caleb Adkins, Bradley Central
6
 Matthew Sells, Blackman
Dec
5
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
 Caleb Adkins, Bradley Central
TF-1.5 6:00
 Diego Martinez, West Creek
11
 Gene Lewis, Maryville
MD
2
 Chris Hall, Bartlett
 Gene Lewis, Maryville
Fall 5:38
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
 Alex Jeffers, Dobyns Bennett
Fall 3:56
 Eli Bishop, Powell
4
 Robert Hicks, Cleveland
Dec
2
 Bryan Reynolds, Clarksville
 Robert Hicks, Cleveland
Fall 4:52
 Darius Rutland, McGavock
 Darius Rutland, McGavock
TF-1.5 4:27
 Michael Mowery, Arlington
9
 Darius Rutland, McGavock
Dec
16
 Mike Binns, Wilson Central
 Darius Rutland, McGavock
Fall 3:09
 Casey Dibble, Oakland
15
 Max Grayson, Bearden
MD
1
 Austin Baker, Jefferson Co.
4
 Max Grayson, Bearden
Dec
9
 Michael Mowery, Arlington
 Michael Mowery, Arlington
Fall 3:39
 Dakota Durbin, Cumberland Co.
9
 Zach Sauls, Sevier Co.
Dec
3
 Dionte Richardson, Walker Valley
 Zach Sauls, Sevier Co.
Fall 3:20
 Taylor Pate, Centennial
 Zach Sauls, Sevier Co.
Fall 1:44
 Mike Binns, Wilson Central
 Taylor Pate, Centennial
Fall 2:31
 Harold Johnson, Tennessee
14
 John Oliveri, Stewarts Creek
MD
1
 Elijah Lawson, Gibbs
 John Oliveri, Stewarts Creek
Fall 2:18
 Mike Binns, Wilson Central
 Mike Binns, Wilson Central
Fall 0:25
 Cameron Murphy, Houston

Consolation Bracket (Class AAA 152 lb Championship)


 Griffyn Broyles
Fall 2:51
 Joel Hernandez
4
 Griffyn Broyles
Dec
9
 John Oliveri
7
 John Oliveri
Dec
0
 Taylor Pate
 
 
5
 Taylor Pate
Dec
4
 Sirrel Robinson
5
 John Oliveri
Dec
0
 Alex Jeffers
3
 John Oliveri
Dec
0
 Dalton Underwood
5
 Sirrel Robinson
Dec
0
 Malik Pope
8
 Diego Martinez
Dec
4
 Kemale Strong
 Diego Martinez
SV-1 5-3
 Max Grayson
6
 Diego Martinez
Dec
11
 Robert Hicks
 Dalton Underwood
SV-1 7-5
 Robert Hicks
0
 John Oliveri
Dec
4
 Darius Rutland
1
 Darius Rutland
Dec
0
 Matthew Sells
Darius Rutland  
THIRD PLACE
 
 
12
 Robert Hicks
Dec
10
 Eli Bishop



16
 Eli Bishop
Dec
13
 Chris Hall
7
 Casey Dibble
Dec
2
 Bryan Reynolds
2
 Casey Dibble
Dec
3
 Gene Lewis
1
 Gene Lewis
Dec
4
 Caleb Adkins
 
 
 Caleb Adkins
Fall 3:35
 Dakota Durbin
7
 Caleb Adkins
Dec
3
 Zach Sauls
3
 John Oliveri
Dec
0
 Dalton Underwood
5
 Matthew Sells
Dec
3
 Caleb Adkins
10
 Dakota Durbin
Dec
5
 Austin Baker
 Harold Johnson
Fall 2:25
 Dionte Richardson
8
 Harold Johnson
Dec
5
 James Costner
3
 Harold Johnson
Dec
8
 Joshua Stiles
2
 Michael Mowery
Dec
3
 Joshua Stiles
6
 John Oliveri
Dec
3
 Caleb Adkins
John Oliveri  
FIFTH PLACE
 
 
 Joshua Stiles
TF-1.5 3:40
 Elijah Lawson
 Elijah Lawson
Fall 1:33
 Cameron Murphy

Notes:
FORMER STATE TOURNAMENT MEDAL WINNER
Luke Hamilton (Brentwood, 12) - 1st @ 145, 2014; 3rd @ 138, 2013
Mike Binns (Wilson Central, 12) - 3rd @ 152, 2014

ADS BY GOOGLE