Alcoa High School

Tornadoes  ·  Alcoa, TN

Alcoa High School

Tornadoes  ·  Alcoa, TN

Printable Report @alcoasports

Football Summary

Championship Record: 111-15
Appearances (32): 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1979, 1978, 1977
Finals Appearances/Runners-up (19): 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2000, 1989, 1988, 1979, 1978, 1977
Championships (17): 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2000, 1989, 1979, 1978, 1977

Finals Appearances

Year Class Award Detail
1977 Class A Team Champions Details
1978 Class A Team Champions Details
1979 Class A Team Champions Details
1988 Class AA Team Runner-Up Details
1989 Class AA Team Champions Details
2000 Class 2A Team Champions (15-0) Details
2004 Class 2A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2005 Class 2A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2006 Class 2A Team Champions (13-2) Details
2007 Class 2A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2008 Class 2A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2009 Class 3A Team Champions 15-0 Details
2010 Class 3A Team Champions (15-0) Details
2013 Class 3A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2014 Class 3A Team Runner-Up (13-2) Details
2015 Class 3A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2016 Class 3A Team Champions (14-1) Details
2017 Class 3A Team Champions (13-2) Details
2018 Class 3A Team Champions (15-0) Details

Awards

Year Award Name Class
1985 American General Mr. Football Willie Lundy Class 2A
2001 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Michael George Class 2A
2005 American General Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Brandon Warren Class 2A
2006 American General Mr. Football Back of the Year Chris Shiverdecker Class 2A
2007 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Randall Cobb Class 2A
2008 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Tyler Robinson Class 2A
2010 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Darrell Warren Class AA
2015 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Lineman of the Year Jonathan Decker Class 3A
2016 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Back of the Year Tykee Kellogg Class 3A
2018 Tennessee Titans Mr. Football Walker Russell Class 3A

State Records

Alcoa High School is a finalist in these record categories:

Type Record Detail
Regular Season Most Rushing Touchdowns in a Season - Individual Jaron Toney, Alcoa
2009
More Info
Regular Season Most Coaching Wins Gary Rankin, Alcoa (2006-2017), Riverdale (1990-2005), Smith County (1981-1989)
410-75 (.845)
More Info
Championship Longest Punt Return Richeon Bell, Alcoa
2004 vs. Huntingdon
More Info
Championship Most Team State Championships Alcoa
1977, 1978, 1979, 1989, 2000, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018
More Info
Regular Season Most Points in a Season - Team Alcoa
2005; 15 Games
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Alcoa
2004-2010
More Info
Championship Most Consecutive Team State Championships Alcoa
1977-1979
More Info

Appearances by Year

School Year Tournament
2018-2019 2018 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2017-2018 2017 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2016-2017 2016 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2015-2016 2015 Class 3A State Football Playoffs Details
2014-2015 2014 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2013-2014 2013 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2012-2013 2012 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2011-2012 2011 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2010-2011 2010 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2009-2010 2009 Class 3A Football Playoffs Details
2008-2009 2008 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2007-2008 2007 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2006-2007 2006 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2005-2006 2005 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2004-2005 2004 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2003-2004 2003 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2001-2002 2001 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
2000-2001 2000 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1999-2000 1999 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1998-1999 1998 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1997-1998 1997 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1996-1997 1996 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1995-1996 1995 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1993-1994 1993 Class 2A Football Playoffs Details
1992-1993 1992 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1991-1992 1991 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1990-1991 1990 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1989-1990 1989 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1988-1989 1988 Class AA Football Playoffs Details
1979-1980 1979 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1978-1979 1978 Class A Football Playoffs Details
1977-1978 1977 Class A Football Playoffs Details

Historical Results

Game Date Opponent Result
Nov. 11, 1977 Seymour W, 28-0
Nov. 18, 1977 Sullivan West W, 49-8
Nov. 25, 1977 South Pittsburg W, 17-0
Dec. 2, 1977 Lake Co. W, 33-7
Nov. 10, 1978 Knoxville Webb W, 47-0
Nov. 17, 1978 Oliver Springs W, 35-8
Nov. 24, 1978 Sweetwater W, 11-0
Dec. 1, 1978 Goodpasture W, 27-0
Nov. 16, 1979 Knoxville Webb W, 22-0
Nov. 23, 1979 Hampton W, 40-12
Nov. 30, 1979 Polk Co. W, 28-14
Dec. 7, 1979 Lake Co. W, 13-9
Nov. 4, 1988 Loudon W, 28-26
Nov. 11, 1988 Johnson Co. W, 15-6
Nov. 18, 1988 Sequatchie Co. W, 24-14
Nov. 25, 1988 Marion Co. W, 14-13
Dec. 3, 1988 Brentwood Academy L, 12-23
Nov. 10, 1989 Loudon W, 20-14
Nov. 17, 1989 Seymour W, 26-14
Nov. 24, 1989 Marion Co. W, 30-20
Dec. 1, 1989 Roane Co. W, 22-15
Dec. 9, 1989 Brentwood Academy W, 39-22
Nov. 9, 1990 Roane Co. W, 17-14
Nov. 16, 1990 Seymour W, 14-7
Nov. 23, 1990 Marion Co. L, 14-42
Nov. 15, 1991 Austin-East L, 21-22
Nov. 13, 1992 Powell L, 14-26
Nov. 19, 1993 Smith Co. W, 27-13
Nov. 26, 1993 Meigs Co. L, 0-24
Nov. 3, 1995 Cosby W, 46-12
Nov. 10, 1995 Bledsoe Co. W, 38-6
Nov. 17, 1995 Sequatchie Co. W, 35-9
Nov. 24, 1995 Meigs Co. L, 26-62
Nov. 8, 1996 Hampton L, 15-16
Nov. 7, 1997 Hampton W, 31-7
Nov. 14, 1997 Harriman L, 20-27
Nov. 6, 1998 Chuckey-Doak W, 42-13
Nov. 13, 1998 Rockwood W, 34-6
Nov. 20, 1998 Harriman W, 24-8
Nov. 27, 1998 David Lipscomb L, 0-38
Nov. 5, 1999 Happy Valley W, 34-14
Nov. 12, 1999 Loudon L, 10-21
Nov. 3, 2000 Chuckey-Doak W, 70-0
Nov. 10, 2000 Loudon W, 26-2
Nov. 17, 2000 Austin-East W, 31-6
Nov. 25, 2000 Goodpasture W, 21-13
Dec. 1, 2000 Union City W, 27-20
Nov. 2, 2001 Chuckey-Doak W, 41-6
Nov. 9, 2001 Wartburg Central W, 49-14
Nov. 16, 2001 Sweetwater W, 35-28
Nov. 23, 2001 Goodpasture L, 13-17
Nov. 7, 2003 Cumberland Gap W, 52-22
Nov. 14, 2003 Sweetwater W, 41-13
Nov. 21, 2003 Oliver Springs W, 37-13
Nov. 28, 2003 David Lipscomb L, 6-55
Nov. 5, 2004 Hampton W, 44-13
Nov. 12, 2004 Sweetwater W, 35-14
Nov. 19, 2004 Rockwood W, 46-3
Nov. 26, 2004 David Lipscomb W, 35-14
Dec. 3, 2004 Huntingdon W, 52-41
Nov. 4, 2005 Gatlinburg-Pittman W, 91-7
Nov. 11, 2005 CAK W, 49-14
Nov. 18, 2005 Loudon W, 26-0
Nov. 25, 2005 Tyner W, 31-14
Dec. 2, 2005 Goodpasture W, 55-13
Nov. 3, 2006 Cumberland Gap W, 67-0
Nov. 10, 2006 CAK W, 50-7
Nov. 17, 2006 Sweetwater W, 38-0
Nov. 24, 2006 Smith Co. W, 42-14
Dec. 1, 2006 Goodpasture W, 31-3
Nov. 9, 2007 Sweetwater W, 49-0
Nov. 16, 2007 CAK W, 56-21
Nov. 23, 2007 Gatlinburg-Pittman W, 59-36
Nov. 30, 2007 DCA W, 38-0
Dec. 7, 2007 Goodpasture W, 35-3
Nov. 7, 2008 Cumberland Gap W, 68-0
Nov. 14, 2008 CAK W, 28-14
Nov. 21, 2008 Loudon W, 34-0
Nov. 28, 2008 Marion Co. W, 30-14
Dec. 5, 2008 Milan W, 28-14
Nov. 6, 2009 Tyner W, 44-7
Nov. 13, 2009 CAK W, 31-10
Nov. 20, 2009 Loudon W, 21-3
Nov. 27, 2009 Elizabethton W, 34-7
Dec. 4, 2009 Milan W, 21-0
Nov. 5, 2010 Sweetwater W, 49-0
Nov. 12, 2010 Loudon W, 42-17
Nov. 19, 2010 CAK W, 14-3
Nov. 26, 2010 Elizabethton W, 55-20
Dec. 3, 2010 Goodpasture W, 56-14
Nov. 4, 2011 Tyner W, 17-7
Nov. 11, 2011 Bledsoe Co. W, 48-0
Nov. 18, 2011 CAK L, 37-38
Nov. 2, 2012 McMinn Central W, 28-18
Nov. 9, 2012 Sweetwater W, 49-14
Nov. 16, 2012 CAK L, 36-38
Nov. 8, 2013 York Institute W, 45-7
Nov. 15, 2013 Pigeon Forge W, 61-13
Nov. 22, 2013 CAK W, 42-14
Nov. 29, 2013 Upperman W, 75-18
Dec. 6, 2013 CPA W, 25-7
Nov. 7, 2014 Johnson Co. W, 62-14
Nov. 14, 2014 Gatlinburg-Pittman W, 49-14
Nov. 21, 2014 CAK W, 35-14
Nov. 28, 2014 Notre Dame W, 28-19
Dec. 5, 2014 CPA L, 0-7
Nov. 6, 2015 Unicoi Co. W, 38-7
Nov. 13, 2015 Pigeon Forge W, 35-14
Nov. 20, 2015 CAK W, 24-0
Nov. 27, 2015 Notre Dame W, 42-2
Dec. 4, 2015 CPA W, 20-0
Nov. 4, 2016 Unicoi Co. W, 49-13
Nov. 11, 2016 Scott W, 55-28
Nov. 18, 2016 Elizabethton W, 17-14
Nov. 25, 2016 Sequatchie Co. W, 24-0
Dec. 2, 2016 Liberty Magnet W, 45-12
Nov. 3, 2017 Claiborne W, 55-0
Nov. 10, 2017 Kingston W, 42-0
Nov. 17, 2017 Austin-East W, 34-14
Nov. 24, 2017 Red Bank W, 34-0
Nov. 30, 2017 Covington W, 31-20
Nov. 2, 2018 Claiborne W, 56-0
Nov. 9, 2018 Unicoi Co. W, 56-0
Nov. 16, 2018 Austin-East W, 24-6
Nov. 23, 2018 Upperman W, 27-14
Dec. 1, 2018 Covington W, 21-14
ADS BY GOOGLE