2001 Class 3A Football Playoffs

November 2 - December 1, 2001

State Champion

Austin-East High School

We don't have this team photo, but you can help expand our collection.

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 101 Gatlinburg-Pittman 14, Lenoir City 7
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 102 Austin-East 33, Rutledge 6
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 103 Knoxville Fulton 36, Seymour 26
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 104 Anderson Co. 48, Sullivan North 0
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 105 Smith Co. 33, Grundy Co. 7
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 106 Trousdale Co. 39, Walker Valley 14
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 107 Howard 24, York Institute 6
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 108 Portland 65, Sequoyah 0
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 109 J. South Side 29, Marshall Co. 21
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 110 Crockett Co. 26, Page 23
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 111 Sycamore 30, Bolivar Central 7
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 112 McNairy Central 28, Greenbrier 14
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 113 Covington 37, Raleigh Egypt 6
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 114 Dyer Co. 38, Frayser 20
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 115 Ridgeway 35, Obion Co. 0
Friday Nov 2 7:00 PM Game 116 Kingsbury 16, Brighton 6
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 201 Austin-East 41, Gatlinburg-Pittman 7
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 202 Anderson Co. 39, Knoxville Fulton 36
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 203 Trousdale Co. 14, Smith Co. 7
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 204 Portland 50, Howard 0
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 205 Crockett Co. 9, J. South Side 7
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 206 Sycamore 38, McNairy Central 7
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 207 Covington 38, Dyer Co. 0
Friday Nov 9 7:00 PM Game 208 Ridgeway 33, Kingsbury 14
Friday Nov 16 7:00 PM Game 301 Austin-East 27, Anderson Co. 14
Friday Nov 16 7:00 PM Game 302 Trousdale Co. 17, Portland 14
Friday Nov 16 7:00 PM Game 303 Crockett Co. 9, Sycamore 7
Friday Nov 16 7:00 PM Game 304 Covington 17, Ridgeway 12
Friday Nov 23 7:00 PM Game 401 Austin-East 33, Trousdale Co. 7
Friday Nov 23 7:00 PM Game 402 Crockett Co. 16, Covington 3
Friday Nov 30 12:00 PM Game 501 Austin-East 27, Crockett Co. 21 BlueCross Bowl @ MTSU

Participating Schools

Anderson Co.
Austin-East
Bolivar Central
Brighton
Covington
Crockett Co.
Dyer Co.
Gatlinburg-Pittman
Grainger
Greenbrier
Grundy Co.
Howard
Jackson South Side
Kingsbury
Knoxville Fulton
Lenoir City
MLK Prep
Marshall Co.
McNairy Central
Obion Co.
Page
Portland
Raleigh Egypt
Ridgeway
Sequoyah
Seymour
Smith Co.
Sullivan North
Sycamore
Trousdale Co.
Walker Valley
York Institute

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE