1998 Class 5A Football Playoffs

November 6 - December 5, 1998

State Champion

Oakland High School

We don't have this team photo, but you can help expand our collection.

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 101 Dobyns Bennett 25, Karns 7
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 102 Science Hill 35, Clinton 28
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 103 Farragut 17, Sevier Co. 7
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 104 Oak Ridge 28, Jefferson Co. 12
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 105 Franklin Co. 41, Red Bank 21
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 106 Oakland 20, Cumberland Co. 14
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 107 Lincoln Co. 34, McMinn Co. 16
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 108 Riverdale 37, Soddy-Daisy 10
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 109 Brentwood 52, Henry Co. 24
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 110 Dickson Co. 20, Gallatin 7
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 111 Hendersonville 54, Hillsboro 23
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 112 Smyrna 27, Glencliff 21
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 113 Kirby 28, Jackson Central-Merry 17
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 114 Collierville 21, Bartlett 6
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 115 Houston 23, Munford 21
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 116 Germantown 17, Memphis Central 7
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 201 Dobyns Bennett 44, Science Hill 8
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 202 Oak Ridge 17, Farragut 3
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 203 Oakland 41, Franklin Co. 7
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 204 Riverdale 21, Lincoln Co. 14
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 205 Brentwood 23, Dickson Co. 19
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 206 Hendersonville 17, Smyrna 9
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 207 Kirby 31, Collierville 14
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 208 Houston 28, Germantown 7
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 301 Dobyns Bennett 24, Oak Ridge 21
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 302 Oakland 26, Riverdale 7
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 303 Hendersonville 33, Brentwood 23
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 304 Houston 17, Kirby 7
Friday Nov 27 7:00 PM Game 401 Oakland 21, Dobyns Bennett 7
Friday Nov 27 7:00 PM Game 402 Hendersonville 21, Houston 14
Saturday Dec 5 7:00 PM Game 501 Oakland 46, Hendersonville 24 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt Results  

Participating Schools

Bartlett
Brentwood
Clinton
Collierville
Cumberland Co.
Dickson Co.
Dobyns Bennett
Farragut
Franklin Co.
Gallatin
Germantown
Glencliff
Hendersonville
Henry Co.
Hillsboro
Houston
Jackson Central-Merry
Jefferson Co.
Karns
Kirby
Lincoln Co.
McMinn Co.
Memphis Central
Munford
Oak Ridge
Oakland
Red Bank
Riverdale
Science Hill
Sevier Co.
Smyrna
Soddy-Daisy

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE