1998 Class 3A Football Playoffs

November 6 - December 5, 1998

State Champion

Melrose High School

We don't have this team photo, but you can help expand our collection.

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 101 Lenoir City 26, Seymour 23
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 102 Loudon 29, Gatlinburg-Pittman 14
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 103 Knoxville Fulton 32, Sullivan North 20
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 104 Roane Co. 23, Rutledge 7
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 105 Livingston Academy 20, McMinn Central 13
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 106 Portland 44, Brainerd 14
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 107 Howard 27, Greenbrier 13
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 108 White House 42, Sequoyah 6
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 109 Spring Hill 33, Chester Co. 14
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 110 McNairy Central 36, Giles Co. 22
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 111 Page 35, Riverside 22
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 112 Bolivar Central 22, Hickman Co. 16
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 113 Covington 42, Kingsbury 20
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 114 Ridgeway 43, Dyer Co. 32
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 115 Frayser 6, Crockett Co. 0
Friday Nov 6 7:00 PM Game 116 Melrose 44, Brighton 6
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 201 Lenoir City 28, Loudon 12
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 202 Roane Co. 46, Knoxville Fulton 6
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 203 Portland 34, Livingston Academy 15
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 204 White House 35, Howard 21
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 205 McNairy Central 26, Spring Hill 6
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 206 Page 21, Bolivar Central 6
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 207 Ridgeway 24, Covington 21
Friday Nov 13 7:00 PM Game 208 Melrose 40, Frayser 24
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 301 Roane Co. 37, Lenoir City 7
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 302 White House 21, Portland 14
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 303 Page 35, McNairy Central 34
Friday Nov 20 7:00 PM Game 304 Melrose 12, Ridgeway 10
Friday Nov 27 7:00 PM Game 401 Roane Co. 10, White House 3
Friday Nov 27 7:00 PM Game 402 Melrose 51, Page 3
Saturday Dec 5 12:00 PM Game 501 Melrose 35, Roane Co. 34 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Bolivar Central
Brainerd
Brighton
Chester Co.
Covington
Crockett Co.
Dyer Co.
Gatlinburg-Pittman
Giles Co.
Grainger
Greenbrier
Hickman Co.
Howard
Kingsbury
Kingston
Knoxville Fulton
Lenoir City
Livingston Academy
Loudon
MLK Prep
McMinn Central
McNairy Central
Melrose
Page
Portland
Ridgeway
Riverside
Sequoyah
Seymour
Spring Hill
Sullivan North
White House

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE