1989 Class AAA Football Playoffs

November 10 - December 9, 1989

State Champion

Gallatin High School

Pictured: Marlon McMurry, Mark McMurry, Doyle Pearson, Chris Lee, Haynes Payne, Markel Rice, Leon Harris, Dwayne Sherlin, Chad Nipper, Brian Alexander, Shawn Banks, Jon Knowles, Dewayne Malone, Bart Highers, Nick Hunter, Lance Loftis, James Turner, Robert Regan, Brandon Moore, Mike Watson, Jason Abbott, John Stevens, Chuck Johnson, Jason King, Joey Brown, Jeff Crook, Evan Hjerpe, Chris Rogers, Jason Scott, Brian Wright, L. G. Gregory, Steve Parker, Derrick Corley, Nick Strong, Shane Brown, Charles Brinkley, Craig Karaszewski, Lee Boone, Chris Downs, Jason Haile, Eric Diller, Terry Sackett, Dustin Messler, Tim Moss, Doug Johnson, Lyle Lassiter, Jason Hunnicutt, David Walker, Wade Wakefield, John Birdwell, William Barr, Shannon Chumbley, Edward Wright, Chris Glover, Robert Payne, Brian Lowe, Kenneth Troutt, George Cartwright, Shawn Gregory, John Webb, Nelson Harper, Patrick Patterson, Chris Brinkley, James Adjutant, Darnell Bass, Brent Tidwell, Thomas Head, Charles Campbell, Brian Nussbaum, Brian West, Bo Kemp, Michael Williams, Roman Andrews, Kevin Cage, Brad Gregory, Jim Bob Haile, Jeff Hickson, Calvin Short, Rufus Lassiter, Bill Colquitt, Don Porter, Steve Duke, Jerry Joslin, Beau Corder, Kirk Shrum, Keith Watkins, Bryce Alexander, Mark Mallord, Toby Guard, Jeff Givens, Dan Herron

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Dobyns Bennett 21, Cherokee 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 37, Sevier Co. 12
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Cleveland 37, Tyner 14
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Oakland 41, Shelbyville 14
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Lebanon 28, Franklin Co. 18
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Rhea Co. 24, McCallie 17
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Farragut 34, Knoxville Central 28
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 14, Tennessee 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Gallatin 35, Henry Co. 14
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Hillsboro 21, Stratford 14
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Jackson Central-Merry 19, Collierville 7
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Hamilton 54, White Station 6
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Melrose 23, Fairley 10
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Christian Brothers 46, J. North Side 30
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Whites Creek 14, Glencliff 7
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Dickson Co. 47, Smyrna 7
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 28, Dobyns Bennett 21
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Oakland 29, Cleveland 28
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Rhea Co. 31, Lebanon 20
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 42, Farragut 16
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Gallatin 24, Hillsboro 0
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Jackson Central-Merry 26, Hamilton 14
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Melrose 21, Christian Brothers 12
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Whites Creek 12, Dickson Co. 6
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Oakland 17, Oak Ridge 15
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Rhea Co. 10, Jefferson Co. 7
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Gallatin 28, Jackson Central-Merry 6
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Whites Creek 14, Melrose 6
Friday Dec 1 7:30 PM Oakland 27, Rhea Co. 17
Friday Dec 1 7:30 PM Gallatin 28, Whites Creek 13
Saturday Dec 9 7:30 PM Gallatin 19, Oakland 9 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Cherokee
Christian Brothers
Cleveland
Collierville
Dickson Co.
Dobyns Bennett
Fairley
Farragut
Franklin Co.
Gallatin
Glencliff
Hamilton
Henry Co.
Hillsboro
Jackson Central-Merry
Jackson North Side
Jefferson Co.
Knoxville Central
Lebanon
McCallie
Melrose
Oak Ridge
Oakland
Rhea Co.
Sevier Co.
Shelbyville
Smyrna
Stratford
Tennessee High
Tyner
White Station
Whites Creek

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE