1989 Class AA Football Playoffs

November 10 - December 9, 1989

State Champion

Hollow-Rock Bruceton Central High School

Pictured: Rod Sturdivant, Trey Crews, Tim Balentine, Alan Robison, Van Cole, Bryan Thorne, Ryan Bullington, Keith Thompson, Billy Hollingsworth, Patrick Hicks, Ja-Rodd King, James Johnson, Jackie McGee, Mark Williams, Jason Barker, Chris Hampton, Jamie Williams, Bryan Bullington, Anthony Currie, Anthony Thompson, Bobby Brotherton, Darwin Santiago, Brett Blakenship, Chris Higdon, Eddie Kaminski, Larry Dobson, Vince Gray, Adam Crews, Joe Santiago, Cory Hockman, Matt Martin, Joe Sturdivant, Casey Corder, Ricky Wallace, John Pace, Patrick Robertson, Bedford Worthman, Shannon Sloan

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Roane Co. 23, Austin-East 13
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Gibbs 48, South Greene 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM White House 7, Marshall Co. 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 53, Fairview 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Milan 54, Bolivar Central 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM MUS 27, Kingsbury 7
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Trezevant 34, Covington 28
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Westview 27, McNairy Central 7
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Waverly 20, Tullahoma 7
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Springfield 35, Lewis Co. 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Seymour 42, Unicoi Co. 14
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Alcoa 20, Loudon 14
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM McMinn Central 42, Notre Dame 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Marion Co. 48, Livingston Academy 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Sequatchie Co. 13, Smith Co. 0
Friday Nov 10 7:30 PM Howard 41, Polk Co. 13
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Alcoa 26, Seymour 14
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Marion Co. 8, McMinn Central 0
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Sequatchie Co. 27, Howard 0
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Roane Co. 10, Gibbs 0
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 14, White House 6
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM MUS 23, Milan 6
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Westview 14, Trezevant 7
Friday Nov 17 7:30 PM Springfield 35, Waverly 21
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Alcoa 30, Marion Co. 20
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Roane Co. 20, Sequatchie Co. 17
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 16, MUS 14
Friday Nov 24 7:30 PM Westview 10, Springfield 6
Friday Dec 1 7:30 PM Alcoa 22, Roane Co. 15
Friday Dec 1 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 23, Westview 0
Saturday Dec 9 3:30 PM Alcoa 39, Brentwood Academy 22 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Alcoa
Austin-East
Bolivar Central
Brentwood Academy
Covington
Fairview
Gibbs
Howard
Kingsbury
Kingston
Lewis Co.
Livingston Academy
Loudon
MUS
Marion Co.
Marshall Co.
McMinn Central
McNairy Central
Milan
Notre Dame
Polk Co.
Sequatchie Co.
Seymour
Smith Co.
South Greene
Springfield
Trezevant
Tullahoma
Unicoi Co.
Waverly
Westview
White House

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE