1988 Class AAA Football Playoffs

November 4 - December 3, 1988

State Champion

Donelson Christian Academy

Pictured: John Zumbro, Doug Omer , Chad Williams, Chad Holman, Lorenza Edwards, Jody Jones, Christian Calvin, Mike Jones, Duane Carroll, Mike Felts, Brian Pedigo, Travis Henry, Doug Jones, Jon Stark, Troy Wright , Alex Massa, Shane Voyles, Greg Lamberth, David Aldridge, Paul Mullins, Tony Burns, Anthony Lawrence, Chris Moore, Casey Corbin, Jamie Mitchell, Ashley Robinson, Richie Allen, Ross Kinney, Chuck Reasonover, Thomas Shannon, Dennis Goodwin, Ken Redmond, Jason Harper, Eric Couch, Kerry Coker, Jamie Mitchell, Jeff Hathcock, Bronson Heflin, Bill Shelton , Heather Hearne

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Thursday Nov 3 7:30 PM Father Ryan 23, Hunters Lane 0
Thursday Nov 3 7:30 PM Melrose 20, Memphis Overton 18
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Cherokee 21, Science Hill 14
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 35, Sevier Co. 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM McCallie 10, Rhea Co. 7
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Oakland 14, Franklin Co. 13
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Lincoln Co. 13, Lebanon 7
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Cleveland 10, Red Bank 7
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Farragut 32, Knoxville Central 14
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 44, Tennessee 14
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Hendersonville 31, Henry Co. 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Bartlett 14, Haywood 12
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Hamilton 42, Fairley 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Bolivar Central 9, Germantown 6
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Whites Creek 19, Stratford 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Dickson Co. 28, Gallatin 0
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 21, Cherokee 0
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Oakland 28, McCallie 12
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Lincoln Co. 21, Cleveland 10
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Jefferson Co. 28, Farragut 0
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Hendersonville 21, Father Ryan 0
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Bartlett 20, Hamilton 18
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Bolivar Central 24, Melrose 17
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Dickson Co. 35, Whites Creek 17
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Oakland 7, Oak Ridge 3
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Lincoln Co. 15, Jefferson Co. 14
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Hendersonville 34, Bartlett 12
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Dickson Co. 16, Bolivar Central 3
Friday Nov 25 7:30 PM Oakland 21, Lincoln Co. 17
Friday Nov 25 7:30 PM Dickson Co. 14, Hendersonville 7
Saturday Dec 3 7:30 PM Dickson Co. 10, Oakland 0 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Bartlett
Bolivar Central
Cherokee
Cleveland
Dickson Co.
Fairley
Farragut
Father Ryan
Franklin Co.
Gallatin
Germantown
Hamilton
Haywood
Hendersonville
Henry Co.
Hunters Lane
Jefferson Co.
Knoxville Central
Lebanon
Lincoln Co.
McCallie
Melrose
Memphis Overton
Oak Ridge
Oakland
Red Bank
Rhea Co.
Science Hill
Sevier Co.
Stratford
Tennessee High
Whites Creek

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE