1988 Class AA Football Playoffs

November 4 - December 3, 1988

State Champion

Brentwood Academy

Pictured: Geoff Bosden, Greg Poynter, Jason Cook, Troy Dean, Bubba Montgomery, Jeff Brothers, Phil Husband, Patrick Sheehan, Lee McKnight, Dale Sullivan, Ronnie Marinelli, Jay Henderson, Kevin Dotson, Jim Powell, Derric Cotton, Jody Jones, Billy Whitaker, Jody Brothers, Jason Patrick, Kris Hudgens, Ryan Young, Joe Mabry, Russ Brown, Jason Puckett, Ryder Gibbs, Wade Dunham, Mike Clark, Chad Folk, Jimmy Johnson, Tim Hensley, Jeremy Spivey, Shay Williams, Jeff Speedy, Hank Rosenfelder, Scott Westerman, Patrick Reese, Jai Crawford, Brian Byrd, Casey Alexander, Andy Ogles, Curt Futch, Brad Perry, Chris Smith, Page Robble, Brian Fox, Ryan Meyers, Tony Jones, Tommy Bethel, Al Allen, Ken Taylor, Scott Holmes, Chris Reid, Bobby Tolleson, Bill Hjorth, Russ Fitch, Matt Jennings, Craig Huseby, Carlos Joyner, Kris Garrett, Stephen Miller, Joe Pasley, Rob Hoskins, Gresh Martin, Kevin Johnson, Ben Jennings

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Johnson Co. 21, Knoxville Webb 17
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Alcoa 28, Loudon 26
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Notre Dame 7, Sweetwater 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Sequatchie Co. 32, DeKalb Co. 13
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Marion Co. 12, Smith Co. 7
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Polk Co. 15, Howard 9
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Roane Co. 13, Knoxville Fulton 12
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Gatlinburg-Pittman 34, Hampton 6
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Marshall Co. 21, White House 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 43, Cheatham Co. 7
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Lexington 21, Union City 3
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM ECS 21, Trezevant 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM MUS 43, Ridgeway 13
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Milan 13, J. South Side 9
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM David Lipscomb 6, Waverly 0
Friday Nov 4 7:30 PM Springfield 6, Page 3
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Alcoa 15, Johnson Co. 6
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Sequatchie Co. 27, Notre Dame 3
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Marion Co. 33, Polk Co. 14
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Gatlinburg-Pittman 20, Roane Co. 10
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 27, Marshall Co. 6
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Lexington 20, ECS 0
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM Milan 24, MUS 16
Friday Nov 11 7:30 PM David Lipscomb 7, Springfield 3
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Alcoa 24, Sequatchie Co. 14
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Marion Co. 20, Gatlinburg-Pittman 8
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 55, Lexington 20
Friday Nov 18 7:30 PM Milan 29, David Lipscomb 15
Friday Nov 25 7:30 PM Alcoa 14, Marion Co. 13
Friday Nov 25 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 45, Milan 7
Saturday Dec 3 1:30 PM Brentwood Academy 23, Alcoa 12 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Alcoa
Brentwood Academy
Cheatham Co.
DeKalb Co.
ECS
Gatlinburg-Pittman
Hampton
Howard
Jackson South Side
Johnson Co.
Kingston
Knoxville Fulton
Knoxville Webb
Lexington
Lipscomb Academy
Loudon
MUS
Marion Co.
Marshall Co.
Milan
Notre Dame
Page
Polk Co.
Ridgeway
Sequatchie Co.
Smith Co.
Springfield
Sweetwater
Trezevant
Union City
Waverly
White House

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE