1985 Class AA Football Playoffs

November 8 - December 7, 1985

State Champion

Memphis University School

Pictured: John Cady, Jeff Lewis, Richard Hussey, Wesley Grace, Thomas Hussey, John Moore, Andy Wright, Scott McArtor, Jason Hughes, Andrew McDermott, Dan McEwan, Jeff Hines, Andy McArtor, Shelley Harrison, Bo Brooksbank, Matthew Crosby, Michael Skouteris, David Gold, Jay Branyon, Bobby Alston, Don Walker, Walter Scott, Will Stratton, Andy McCarroll, Jon VanHoozer, John Ed Ogles, Mark Griffin, Sterritt Armstrong, Robert Knapp, Toby Sernel, David Evans, Marc Gurley, Greg McGowan, Geoff Butler, David Warlick, Ed Burr, Barry Ray, Jacke Rudolph, Steve Shipley, Mike Patterson, Chett Cross, Chris Gossett, Hal Bailey, Jody Graham, Wellford Tabor, David Willlmott, Diego Winegardner, Gavin Murrey, Jeff Schlosberg, Jack Ross, Preston Dellinger, Phillip McCaull, Max Painter, Richard Morrow, Paul Anderson, Will Sharp

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Happy Valley 10, Seymour 7
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Austin-East 48, Roane Co. 14
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Chattanooga Central 17, Lenoir City 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Marion Co. 40, DeKalb Co. 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Unicoi Co. 28, Gatlinburg-Pittman 21
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Knoxville Rule 12, Anderson Co. 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Polk Co. 21, Sweetwater 6
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Smith Co. 18, Sequatchie Co. 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Marshall Co. 12, Goodlesttsville 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Brentwood Academy 48, Waverly 27
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Milan 34, J. South Side 7
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM MUS 28, Ridgeway 7
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM BGA 12, White House 6
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Goodpasture 42, Fairview 22
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Lexington 26, Obion Co. 16
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Trezevant 21, ECS 20
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Austin-East 50, Happy Valley 29
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Marion Co. 34, Chattanooga Central 14
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Unicoi Co. 10, Knoxville Rule 7
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Smith Co. 20, Polk Co. 18
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Marshall Co. 14, Brentwood Academy 10
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM MUS 41, Milan 7
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Goodpasture 49, BGA 21
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Trezevant 35, Lexington 7
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM Austin-East 41, Marion Co. 22
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM Smith Co. 14, Unicoi Co. 7
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM MUS 14, Marshall Co. 7
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM Goodpasture 21, Trezevant 0
Friday Nov 29 7:30 PM Austin-East 34, Smith Co. 0
Friday Nov 29 7:30 PM MUS 31, Goodpasture 29
Saturday Dec 7 3:30 PM MUS 21, Austin-East 19 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Anderson Co.
Austin-East
BGA
Brentwood Academy
Chattanooga Central
DeKalb Co.
ECS
Fairview
Gatlinburg-Pittman
Goodpasture
Happy Valley
Jackson South Side
Kingston
Lenoir City
Lexington
MUS
Marion Co.
Marshall Co.
Milan
Obion Co.
Polk Co.
Ridgeway
Sequatchie Co.
Seymour
Smith Co.
Sweetwater
Trezevant
Unicoi Co.
Waverly
White House

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE