1985 Class A Football Playoffs

November 8 - December 7, 1985

State Champion

Lake County High School

Pictured: Jacob Chadwick, Donny Mays, Jimmy Rhodes, Michael Smith, Scotty Gross, Robert Crawford, Arthur March, Bill Mealer, Kenny Flagg, Bubba McCalin, Terry Crawford, Casey Baker, Justin Cain, Bubba Chadwick, Chris Shoemake, Fredrick Tharp, Tyrone Clay, Brian Kuykendall, Tim Gooch, Terry Glisson, Clyde Staggs, Stone Keeling, Tim Morgan, Michael Hart, Bruce Hughes, C. B. \"Butch\" Baker, Tony Hart, Bobby Ross, Matt Cook, Todd Broglin, Michael Benson, Brad Byrd, Tyree Callen, Brian March, Joseph Flagg, Robert Upchurch, Stan Shelton, Jim Hyde, Chris Newton, Danny Goodman, Mike Kuykendall, Vance Maze, Steve Bolden, Clinton Cardwell, Brian Pope, Eddie Cain, David Armstrong, Shelby Barker, Mike May, Johnny Steve Davis, Brad Holdbrook, Daryl Perkins, Jason Leake, Leonard Davidson, Alan Parks, Donald Gauldin

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Knoxville Catholic 14, Cloudland 6
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Copper Basin 3, Midway 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Celina 26, Friendship Christian 7
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM FRA 39, Jo Byrns 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Oneida 31, Unaka 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM South Pittsburg 48, Greenback 12
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Watertown 26, Monterey 6
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Ezell-Harding 27, McEwen 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Collinwood 36, Huntland 13
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Adamsville 41, South Fulton 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Halls 3, Old Hickory 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM FACS 15, Memphis Prep 7
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Spring Hill 14, Forrest 7
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM McKenzie 17, Dresden 0
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Lake Co. 54, Hollow Rock-Bruceton 7
Friday Nov 8 7:30 PM Memphis Westside 27, Skyview 18
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Knoxville Catholic 7, Copper Basin 0
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Celina 27, FRA 18
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM South Pittsburg 28, Oneida 8
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Ezell-Harding 39, Watertown 6
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Adamsville 15, Collinwood 7
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM FACS 16, Halls 8
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Spring Hill 35, McKenzie 19
Friday Nov 15 7:30 PM Lake Co. 24, Memphis Westside 0
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM Celina 23, Knoxville Catholic 7
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM South Pittsburg 27, Ezell-Harding 6
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM Adamsville 26, FACS 0
Friday Nov 22 7:30 PM Lake Co. 20, Spring Hill 0
Friday Nov 29 7:30 PM South Pittsburg 35, Celina 0
Friday Nov 29 7:30 PM Lake Co. 27, Adamsville 6
Saturday Dec 7 12:00 PM Lake Co. 20, South Pittsburg 12 Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt

Participating Schools

Adamsville
Clay Co.
Cloudland
Collinwood
Copper Basin
Dresden
Ezell-Harding
FACS
FRA
Forrest
Friendship Christian
Greenback
Halls
Hollow Rock-Bruceton
Huntland
Jo Byrns
Knoxville Catholic
Lake Co.
McEwen
McKenzie
Midway
Monterey
Oneida
South Fulton
South Pittsburg
Spring Hill
Unaka
Watertown
Westside High School

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE