1980 Class AAA Football Playoffs

November 14 - December 5, 1980

State Champion

Oak Ridge High School

Pictured: Jim Helton, Randall Cooke, Chris Chambles, Bruce Carabia, John Doyle, Kent Joyner, David Hall, Doug Martin, Eric Tobler, Scott jJenkins, Mark Davis, Ricky Zitzman, Emory Hale, Bobby Parton, Rusty Batch, Greg Anderson, Scott Monger, Harvey McKay, Brad Miller, Bruce Foster, Tim Verner, Larry Spratling, Roy Kirk, David Sumner, Doug Hosler, Paul Brewster, Chick Graning, John Wiegand, David Barrack, Kim Pettus, Hoss Singletary, John Jernigan, Gary Quincy, Tom Roche, Sam Singletary, Allen Thompson, Anthony Miller, Mike Davis, Steve Medlin, Joe Tittle, Jeff Rich, Robert Poteat, Pete Nesbitt, Chip Hendrix, Jamie Nyholm, Bill Zulliger, Mac Cook, Robby Smith, Terrill Smith, Steve Burtnett, Mike Blair, Mark Stokes, John Martin , Bob Smith, Barry Voskamp, Cliff Russell, Brad Jenkins, Billy Roberts, Mitch Parker, Bart Brinkman, Todd Stone, Joe Wike, Ron Jackson, Matt Walukas, Mitch Rouse, Phil Sharp, Richard Anthony, Tim Waddell, Lance Hull, Barry Saunders, Jeff Denton, John Lain, Scott Martin, James Shaffer, Richard Malinauskas, Bobby Forde, DwightSkidmore, Jeff Gick, Darrell Mull, Mark Boatner, Eddie Ricks, Scott Matthews, Mike Henderson, Merle Keever, Mark Berry, Alan Hammonds, Jo David Keith, John Shannon, Matt Brown, Charles Roach, Don Colquitt, David Hoeschele, Mike Kelly, Jack Cornett, Brian Hyde, Jimmy Campbell, Mark Hale, Matt Quick, B. J. Bolen, James Bond

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 54, Austin-East 8
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Morristown West 37, Elizabethton 21
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Warren Co. 22, Franklin Co. 14
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Bradley Central 9, Chattanooga City 0
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Germantown 14, Jackson Central-Merry 0
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Melrose 19, Memphis South Side 0
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Gallatin 7, Dickson Co. 0
Friday Nov 14 7:30 PM Father Ryan 14, Maplewood 0
Friday Nov 21 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 41, Morristown West 14
Friday Nov 21 7:30 PM Warren Co. 14, Bradley Central 7
Friday Nov 21 7:30 PM Germantown 28, Melrose 13
Friday Nov 21 7:30 PM Gallatin 24, Father Ryan 17
Friday Nov 28 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 29, Warren Co. 14
Friday Nov 28 7:30 PM Germantown 14, Gallatin 7
Friday Dec 5 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 13, Germantown 0

Participating Schools

Austin-East
Bradley Central
Dickson Co.
Elizabethton
Father Ryan
Franklin Co.
Gallatin
Germantown
Jackson Central-Merry
Maplewood
Melrose
Memphis South Side High School
Morristown West
Oak Ridge
Warren Co.

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE