1979 Class AAA Football Playoffs

November 16 - December 7, 1979

State Champion

Oak Ridge High School

Pictured: Randall Cooke, Steve Williams, Mike MurphRandall Cooke, Steve Williams, Mike Murphy, Don Sumner, David Hall, Doug Martin, Jeff Waters, Mark Webber, Mark Davis, Jessie Tolbert, Jim Reynolds, Brian Quist, Scott Monger, Joe Tittle, Chick Graning, Harvey McKay, Brad Miller, Bruce Foster, Larry Hamrick, John Wiegard, Bruce Carbia, David Sumner, Perry Lane, David Barrack, Kim Pettus, Hoss Singletary, John Hughes, Doug Hosler, Johnny Whitson, Tim Brown, Jeff Rich, David Sparks, Jon Carlock, Bart Brinkman, Mike Davis, Steve Senn, Mark Copeland, Scott Martin, James Shaffer, Jim Kolopus, Steve Morris, Dwight Skidmore, Jeff Gick, Barry Saunders, Mark Smith, Eddie Ricks, Chuck Matthews, Nathan Wililams, Chuck Cooper, Mark berry, Scott Colburn, Richard Anthony, Scott Matthews, David Nelson, Scott Stancell, Anthony Miller, Mike Blair, Merle Keever, Emory Hale, Paul Brewster, Chick Graning, Barry Voskamp, Wayne Turner, Robby Smith, Jim Bond, Chuck Stinson, Matt Quick, Matt Brown, Jack Bolin, Bob Smithy, Don Sumner, David Hall, Doug Martin, Jeff Waters, Mark Webber, Mark Davis, Jessie Tolbert, Jim Reynolds, Brian Quist, Scott Monger, Joe Tittle, Chick Graning, Harvey McKay, Brad Miller, Bruce Foster, Larry Hamrick, John Wiegard, Bruce Carbia, David Sumner, Perry Lane, David Barrack, Kim Pettus, Hoss Singletary, John Hughes, Doug Hosler, Johnny Whitson, Tim Brown, Jeff Rich, David Sparks, Jon Carlock, Bart Brinkman, Mike Davis, Steve Senn, Mark Copeland, Scott Martin, James Shaffer, Jim Kolopus, Steve Morris, Dwight Skidmore, Jeff Gick, Barry Saunders, Mark Smith, Eddie Ricks, Chuck Matthews, Nathan Wililams, Chuck Cooper, Mark berry, Scott Colburn, Richard Anthony, Scott Matthews, David Nelson, Scott Stancell, Anthony Miller, Mike Blair, Merle Keever, Emory Hale, Paul Brewster, Chick Graning, Barry Voskamp, Wayne Turner, Robby Smith, Jim Bond, Chuck Stinson, Matt Quick, Matt Brown, Jack Bolin, Bob Smith

Tournament Schedule/Results

Day Date Time # Matchup Location
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 28, Knoxville Fulton 14
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM Science Hill 19, Morristown East 13
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM Tullahoma 28, Riverdale 0
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM Cleveland 13, Tyner 6
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM Jackson Central-Merry 20, Germantown 14
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM Mitchell 16, Hamilton 14
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM Gallatin 42, Dickson Co. 7
Friday Nov 16 7:30 PM MBA 14, Maplewood 12
Friday Nov 23 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 50, Science Hill 0
Friday Nov 23 7:30 PM Tullahoma 17, Cleveland 13
Friday Nov 23 7:30 PM Jackson Central-Merry 33, Mitchell 14
Friday Nov 23 7:30 PM Gallatin 24, MBA 7
Friday Nov 30 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 31, Tullahoma 6
Friday Nov 30 7:30 PM Jackson Central-Merry 28, Gallatin 21
Friday Dec 7 7:30 PM Oak Ridge 39, Jackson Central-Merry 28

Participating Schools

Cleveland
Dickson Co.
Gallatin
Germantown
Hamilton
Jackson Central-Merry
Knoxville Fulton
MBA
Maplewood
Mitchell
Morristown East
Oak Ridge
Riverdale
Science Hill
Tullahoma
Tyner

See something wrong or out of place?

ADS BY GOOGLE