2002 Class 5A Football Playoffs Bracket

November 8 - December 7, 2002
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
R1 #1
48
  Dobyns Bennett (8-2)
Game 101
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R2 #4
0
  William Blount (5-5)
21
  Dobyns Bennett
Game 201
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
14
  Oak Ridge
26
  Dobyns Bennett
Game 301
Fri. Nov. 22 7 PM
15
  Jefferson Co.
9
  Dobyns Bennett
Game 401
Fri. Nov. 29 7 PM
14
  Riverdale
7
  Riverdale
Game 501
Sat. Dec. 7 7 PM
BlueCross Bowl @ MTSU
10
  Brentwood
Brentwood
R2 #2
25
  Oak Ridge (8-2)
Game 102
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R1 #3
19
  Sevier Co. (6-4)
R1 #2
40
  Jefferson Co. (7-3)
Game 103
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R2 #3
34
  McMinn Co. (7-3)
21
  Jefferson Co.
Game 202
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
14
  Ooltewah
R1 #4
6
  Bearden (4-6)
Game 104
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R2 #1
24
  Ooltewah (8-2)
R3 #1
35
  Cookeville (7-3)
Game 105
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R4 #4
27
  Smyrna (6-4)
7
  Cookeville
Game 203
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
10
  Blackman
13
  Blackman
Game 302
Fri. Nov. 22 7 PM
17
  Riverdale
R4 #2
42
  Blackman (7-3)
Game 106
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R3 #3
6
  Franklin Co. (5-5)
R3 #2
6
  Cumberland Co. (8-2)
Game 107
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R4 #3
21
  Oakland (6-4)
0
  Oakland
Game 204
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
20
  Riverdale
R3 #4
0
  Lincoln Co. (4-6)
Game 108
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R4 #1
26
  Riverdale (9-1)
R5 #1
24
  Gallatin (10-0)
Game 109
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R6 #4
14
  Centennial (7-3)
14
  Gallatin
Game 205
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
21
  Franklin
14
  Franklin
Game 303
Fri. Nov. 22 7 PM
19
  Brentwood
24
  Brentwood
Game 402
Fri. Nov. 29 7 PM
14
  Germantown
STATE CHAMPION
R6 #2
33
  Franklin (9-1)
Game 110
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R5 #3
7
  Hendersonville (6-4)
R5 #2
7
  Beech (8-2)
Game 111
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R6 #3
14
  Dickson Co. (5-5)
7
  Dickson Co.
Game 206
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
14
  Brentwood
R5 #4
7
  Hunters Lane (5-5)
Game 112
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R6 #1
12
  Brentwood (9-1)
R7 #1
23
  Jackson Central-Merry (10-0)
Game 113
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R8 #4
18
  Collierville (7-3)
24
  Jackson Central-Merry
Game 207
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
6
  Memphis Overton
0
  Jackson Central-Merry
Game 304
Fri. Nov. 22 7 PM
17
  Germantown
R8 #2
20
  Houston (8-2)
Game 114
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R7 #3
25
  Memphis Overton (5-5)
R7 #2
14
  Bolton (8-2)
Game 115
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R8 #3
27
  Whitehaven (5-5)
6
  Whitehaven
Game 208
Fri. Nov. 15 7 PM
47
  Germantown
R7 #4
0
  Bartlett (3-7)
Game 116
Fri. Nov. 8 7 PM
R8 #1
42
  Germantown (10-0)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE