1997 Class 5A Football Playoffs Bracket

November 7 - December 6, 1997
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
R1 #1
28
  Dobyns Bennett (9-1)
Game 101
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #4
0
  Bearden (2-8)
26
  Dobyns Bennett
Game 201
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
7
  Oak Ridge
12
  Dobyns Bennett
Game 301
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
33
  Sevier Co.
23
  Sevier Co.
Game 401
Fri. Nov. 28 7 PM
45
  Riverdale
34
  Riverdale
Game 501
Sat. Dec. 6 7 PM
Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt
18
  Munford
Riverdale
R2 #2
31
  Oak Ridge (7-3)
Game 102
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R1 #3
13
  Jefferson Co. (8-2)
R1 #2
49
  Sevier Co. (8-2)
Game 103
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #3
28
  Farragut (5-5)
49
  Sevier Co.
Game 202
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
7
  Clinton
R1 #4
7
  William Blount (6-4)
Game 104
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #1
28
  Clinton (8-2)
R3 #1
39
  Red Bank (9-1)
Game 105
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #4
17
  Columbia (7-3)
13
  Red Bank
Game 203
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
14
  McMinn Co.
0
  McMinn Co.
Game 302
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
41
  Riverdale
R4 #2
36
  Coffee Co. (7-3)
Game 106
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R3 #3
57
  McMinn Co. (6-3)
R3 #2
33
  Soddy-Daisy (9-1)
Game 107
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #3
6
  Lincoln Co. (7-3)
10
  Soddy-Daisy
Game 204
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
20
  Riverdale
R3 #4
14
  Cookeville (6-4)
Game 108
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #1
48
  Riverdale (9-1)
R5 #1
31
  Hendersonville (8-2)
Game 109
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #4
14
  McGavock (5-5)
7
  Hendersonville
Game 205
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
28
  Brentwood
21
  Brentwood
Game 303
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
23
  Mt. Juliet
9
  Mt. Juliet
Game 402
Fri. Nov. 28 7 PM
10
  Munford
STATE CHAMPION
R6 #2
21
  Hillsboro (6-4)
Game 110
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R5 #3
31
  Brentwood (7-3)
R5 #2
21
  Gallatin (6-4)
Game 111
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #3
20
  Glencliff (6-4)
3
  Gallatin
Game 206
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
20
  Mt. Juliet
R5 #4
35
  Mt. Juliet (6-4)
Game 112
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #1
12
  Henry Co. (6-4)
R7 #1
41
  Munford (9-1)
Game 113
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #4
13
  Houston (4-6)
20
  Munford
Game 207
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
13
  Bartlett
42
  Munford
Game 304
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
16
  Germantown
R8 #2
14
  Collierville (8-2)
Game 114
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R7 #3
19
  Bartlett (7-3)
R7 #2
13
  Millington (8-2)
Game 115
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #3
6
  Whitehaven (7-3)
20
  Millington
Game 208
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
21
  Germantown
R7 #4
31
  Memphis Central (4-6)
Game 116
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #1
54
  Germantown (8-2)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE