1997 Class 4A Football Playoffs Bracket

November 7 - December 6, 1997
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
R1 #1
7
  Tennessee (6-4)
Game 101
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #4
8
  Cocke Co. (3-7)
29
  Cocke Co.
Game 201
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
25
  Daniel Boone
6
  Cocke Co.
Game 301
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
29
  Elizabethton
21
  Elizabethton
Game 401
Fri. Nov. 28 7 PM
42
  Maryville
16
  Maryville
Game 501
Sat. Dec. 6 3:30 PM
Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt
36
  Pearl Cohn
Pearl Cohn
R2 #2
19
  Morristown West (7-3)
Game 102
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R1 #3
28
  Daniel Boone (5-5)
R1 #2
49
  Elizabethton (8-2)
Game 103
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #3
16
  Greeneville (6-4)
12
  Elizabethton
Game 202
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
7
  Morristown East
R1 #4
7
  Sullivan South (2-8)
Game 104
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #1
20
  Morristown East
R3 #1
35
  Maryville (9-1)
Game 105
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #4
6
  Hixson (4-6)
42
  Maryville
Game 203
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
14
  East Ridge
37
  Maryville
Game 302
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
7
  Rhea Co.
R4 #2
48
  East Ridge (9-1)
Game 106
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R3 #3
7
  Knoxville West (5-5)
R3 #2
15
  Knoxville Halls (8-2)
Game 107
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #3
42
  Rhea Co. (7-3)
19
  Rhea Co.
Game 204
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
14
  Cleveland
R3 #4
24
  Anderson Co. (4-6)
Game 108
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #1
27
  Cleveland (6-3)
R5 #1
17
  Tullahoma (9-1)
Game 109
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #4
6
  Cheatham Co. (7-3)
7
  Tullahoma
Game 205
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
16
  Springfield
0
  Springfield
Game 303
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
28
  Pearl Cohn
40
  Pearl Cohn
Game 402
Fri. Nov. 28 7 PM
0
  Dyersburg
STATE CHAMPION
R6 #2
31
  Springfield (7-3)
Game 110
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R5 #3
21
  Hillwood (5-5)
R5 #2
0
  Antioch (6-4)
Game 111
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #3
16
  Whites Creek (6-3)
0
  Whites Creek
Game 206
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
30
  Pearl Cohn
R5 #4
0
  Shelbyville (6-4)
Game 112
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #1
42
  Pearl Cohn (9-1)
R7 #1
38
  Dyersburg (10-0)
Game 113
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #4
12
  Memphis East (6-4)
21
  Dyersburg
Game 207
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
14
  Trezevant
28
  Dyersburg
Game 304
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
13
  Hardin Co.
R8 #2
22
  Trezevant (6-4)
Game 114
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R7 #3
9
  J. North Side (7-3)
R7 #2
21
  Hardin Co. (9-1)
Game 115
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #3
7
  Raleigh Egypt (6-4)
20
  Hardin Co.
Game 208
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
19
  Fairley
R7 #4
0
  Lexington (3-7)
Game 116
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #1
14
  Fairley (8-2)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE