1997 Class 3A Football Playoffs Bracket

November 7 - December 6, 1997
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
R1 #1
34
  Gatlinburg-Pittman (9-1)
Game 101
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #4
12
  Knoxville Fulton (6-4)
12
  Gatlinburg-Pittman
Game 201
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
20
  Austin-East
14
  Austin-East
Game 301
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
28
  Loudon
7
  Loudon
Game 401
Fri. Nov. 28 7 PM
10
  White House
30
  White House
Game 501
Sat. Dec. 6 12 PM
Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt
20
  Melrose
White House
R2 #2
33
  Austin-East (7-3)
Game 102
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R1 #3
8
  Rutledge (8-2)
R1 #2
0
  Sullivan North (7-3)
Game 103
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #3
34
  Gibbs (8-2)
28
  Gibbs
Game 202
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
44
  Loudon
R1 #4
13
  Volunteer (5-5)
Game 104
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R2 #1
42
  Loudon (9-1)
R3 #1
24
  Brainerd (7-2)
Game 105
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #4
7
  Greenbrier (4-6)
21
  Brainerd
Game 203
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
7
  Livingston Academy
0
  Brainerd
Game 302
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
16
  White House
R4 #2
35
  Livingston Academy (9-1)
Game 106
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R3 #3
6
  Chattanooga High (4-6)
R3 #2
23
  Chattanooga Central (8-2)
Game 107
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #3
34
  Portland (8-2)
13
  Portland
Game 204
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
21
  White House
R3 #4
6
  McMinn Central (3-7)
Game 108
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R4 #1
41
  White House (10-0)
R5 #1
50
  Page (8-2)
Game 109
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #4
0
  Adamsville (5-5)
28
  Page
Game 205
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
27
  McNairy Central
7
  Page
Game 303
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
0
  Bolivar Central
6
  Page
Game 402
Fri. Nov. 28 7 PM
38
  Melrose
STATE CHAMPION
R6 #2
24
  McNairy Central (7-3)
Game 110
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R5 #3
6
  Hickman Co. (5-5)
R5 #2
28
  Spring Hill (6-4)
Game 111
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #3
13
  Chester Co. (3-7)
13
  Spring Hill
Game 206
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
15
  Bolivar Central
R5 #4
18
  Marshall Co. (3-7)
Game 112
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R6 #1
26
  Bolivar Central (8-2)
R7 #1
21
  Covington (9-1)
Game 113
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #4
14
  Sheffield (6-4)
49
  Covington
Game 207
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
14
  Ridgeway
7
  Covington
Game 304
Fri. Nov. 21 7 PM
22
  Melrose
R8 #2
43
  Ridgeway (6-4)
Game 114
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R7 #3
42
  J. South Side (4-6)
R7 #2
40
  Crockett Co. (8-2)
Game 115
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #3
21
  Frayser (5-5)
7
  Crockett Co.
Game 208
Fri. Nov. 14 7 PM
45
  Melrose
R7 #4
0
  Dyer Co. (5-5)
Game 116
Fri. Nov. 7 7 PM
R8 #1
57
  Melrose (10-0)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE