1989 Class AA Football Playoffs Bracket

November 10 - December 9, 1989
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
14
  Unicoi Co. (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
42
  Seymour (8-2)
14
  Seymour
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
26
  Alcoa
30
  Alcoa
Fri. Nov. 24 7:30 PM
20
  Marion Co.
22
  Alcoa
Fri. Dec. 1 7:30 PM
15
  Roane Co.
39
  Alcoa
Sat. Dec. 9 3:30 PM
Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt
22
  Brentwood Academy
Alcoa
20
  Alcoa (10-0)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
14
  Loudon (7-3)
42
  McMinn Central (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
0
  Notre Dame (1-9)
0
  McMinn Central
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
8
  Marion Co.
48
  Marion Co. (10-0)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
0
  Livingston Academy (6-4)
0
  Smith Co. (10-0)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
13
  Sequatchie Co. (9-1)
27
  Sequatchie Co.
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
0
  Howard
17
  Sequatchie Co.
Fri. Nov. 24 7:30 PM
20
  Roane Co.
41
  Howard (4-5)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
13
  Polk Co. (9-1)
23
  Roane Co. (10-0)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
13
  Austin-East (7-3)
10
  Roane Co.
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
0
  Gibbs
48
  Gibbs (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
0
  South Greene (7-3)
0
  Marshall Co. (9-0)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
7
  White House (7-3)
6
  White House
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
14
  Brentwood Academy
16
  Brentwood Academy
Fri. Nov. 24 7:30 PM
14
  MUS
23
  Brentwood Academy
Fri. Dec. 1 7:30 PM
0
  Westview
STATE CHAMPION
53
  Brentwood Academy (7-1)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
0
  Fairview (9-1)
54
  Milan (9-0)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
0
  Bolivar Central (5-5)
6
  Milan
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
23
  MUS
27
  MUS (8-1)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
7
  Kingsbury (8-2)
34
  Trezevant (9-0)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
28
  Covington (8-2)
7
  Trezevant
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
14
  Westview
10
  Westview
Fri. Nov. 24 7:30 PM
6
  Springfield
7
  McNairy Central (9-1)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
27
  Westview (8-2)
20
  Waverly (7-3)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
7
  Tullahoma (5-5)
21
  Waverly
Fri. Nov. 17 7:30 PM
35
  Springfield
35
  Springfield (6-4)
Fri. Nov. 10 7:30 PM
0
  Lewis Co. (6-4)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE