1985 Class AA Football Playoffs Bracket

November 8 - December 7, 1985
Scroll horizontally to view entire bracket.
First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals Championship
7
  Seymour (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
10
  Happy Valley (9-1)
29
  Happy Valley
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
50
  Austin-East
41
  Austin-East
Fri. Nov. 22 7:30 PM
22
  Marion Co.
34
  Austin-East
Fri. Nov. 29 7:30 PM
0
  Smith Co.
19
  Austin-East
Sat. Dec. 7 3:30 PM
Clinic Bowl @ Vanderbilt
21
  MUS
MUS
14
  Roane Co. (4-6)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
48
  Austin-East (9-1)
17
  Chattanooga Central (4-6)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
0
  Lenoir City (9-1)
14
  Chattanooga Central
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
34
  Marion Co.
0
  DeKalb Co. (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
40
  Marion Co. (9-1)
28
  Unicoi Co. (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
21
  Gatlinburg-Pittman (10-0)
10
  Unicoi Co.
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
7
  Knoxville Rule
7
  Unicoi Co.
Fri. Nov. 22 7:30 PM
14
  Smith Co.
12
  Knoxville Rule (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
0
  Anderson Co. (8-2)
6
  Sweetwater (9-1)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
21
  Polk Co. (9-1)
18
  Polk Co.
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
20
  Smith Co.
0
  Sequatchie Co. (6-4)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
18
  Smith Co. (8-2)
0
  Goodlesttsville (5-5)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
12
  Marshall Co. (10-0)
14
  Marshall Co.
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
10
  Brentwood Academy
7
  Marshall Co.
Fri. Nov. 22 7:30 PM
14
  MUS
31
  MUS
Fri. Nov. 29 7:30 PM
29
  Goodpasture
STATE CHAMPION
27
  Waverly (7-3)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
48
  Brentwood Academy (7-2)
7
  J. South Side (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
34
  Milan (9-0)
7
  Milan
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
41
  MUS
7
  Ridgeway (9-1)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
28
  MUS (8-1)
12
  BGA (7-3)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
6
  White House (7-3)
21
  BGA
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
49
  Goodpasture
21
  Goodpasture
Fri. Nov. 22 7:30 PM
0
  Trezevant
42
  Goodpasture (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
22
  Fairview (8-2)
16
  Obion Co. (6-4)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
26
  Lexington (5-5)
7
  Lexington
Fri. Nov. 15 7:30 PM
35
  Trezevant
20
  ECS (8-2)
Fri. Nov. 8 7:30 PM
21
  Trezevant (10-0)

Notes:


ADS BY GOOGLE